Lewis v. Board of Parole & Post-Prison Supervision
[…] Board of Parole, 342 Or 684, 159 P3d 1151 (2007), the board’s order denying reopening and reconsideration of its earlier order is not a final order for purposes of judicial review. The state further notes that, contrary to petitioner’s characterization of the later orders as “re-impos[ing]’’ the predatory sex offender designation, “the board did not — and could not — ‘re-impose’ a designation that had never been removed.” (Emphasis in original.) We agree with the state.

Under ORS 144.335(1), a person over whom the board exercises jurisdiction may seek review of a final order if “(a) [t]he person is adversely affected or aggrieved by a final order of the board;” and “(b) [t]he person has exhausted administrative review as provided by board rule.” As the court explained in Mastriano, “a board order denying reopening and reconsideration of an earlier final order is not itself a final order for purposes of judicial review pursuant to ORS 144.335(1).” 342 Or at 686; see id. at 690 (a denial *178of review or reconsideration that does not