Schwarz v. Philip Morris USA, Inc.
[…] There was evidence that Philip Morris USA, Inc., does business only in the United States and United States territories. In addition, we note that there was evidence that, although defendant makes payments to the states under the MSA, the cost of those payments is passed on to cigarette purchasers through settlement-related price increases.

We observe that, although the punitive damages claim at issue in the second trial was for fraud, the factors on which the jury was instructed mirror the factors to be considered pursuant to ORS 30.925(2) in making a punitive damages award in a product liability civil action. See also ORS 30.900 (a product liability civil action is “a civil action brought against a manufacturer, distributor, seller or lessor of a product for damages for personal injury, death or property damage arising out of” any “design, inspection, testing, manufacturing or other defect in the product”; “failure to warn regarding a product”; or “failure to properly instruct in the use of a product”); Williams v.