Schwarz v. Philip Morris USA, Inc.
[…] Defendant further argues that, even if the jury could award “some non-negligible amount of punitive damages, the amount it did award was unconstitutionally excessive.” (Emphases in original.) As explained below, we reject defendant’s assertion that there was no evidence to support more than a nominal award of punitive damages and conclude that the award of punitive damages was not unconstitutionally excessive. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion to reduce the award under ORS 31.730.

Pursuant to ORS 31.730(1), in a civil case, punitive damages are recoverable only where it has been proven “by clear and convincing evidence that the party against whom punitive damages are sought has acted with malice or has shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others.” Here, however, as noted, whether that standard was met was not before the jury on retrial.