Schwarz v. Philip Morris USA, Inc.
[…] Philip Morris Inc., 344 Or 45, 58, 176 P3d 1255 (2008), cert dismissed as improvidently granted, 556 US 178 (2009) (“Oregon law provides that, in product liability actions (such as the present case), punitive damages should be awarded (if at all) based on seven criteria” contained in ORS 30.925(2)). Neither party asserts that the trial court incorrectly instructed the jury to consider these factors in deciding the amount of punitive damages in this case.

The term “recklessly” is defined in ORS 161.085(9):

“‘Recklessly,’ when used with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”