Schwarz v. Philip Morris USA, Inc.
[…] As the Supreme Court held, in the first trial, the jury, in awarding punitive damages, necessarily found that defendant had shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and had acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety, and welfare of others. Schwarz II, 349 Or at 523. Thus, as the court made clear, that determination by the first jury as to defendant’s conduct was not in question; the only issue to be considered by the jury on remand was the appropriate amount of punitive damages.

Pursuant to ORS 31.730(2),

“[i]f an award of punitive damages is made by a jury, the court shall review the award to determine whether the award is within the range of damages that a rational juror would be entitled to award based on the record as a whole, viewing the statutory and common-law factors that allow *280an award of punitive damages for the specific type of claim at issue in the proceeding.”

Furthermore, in addition to any reduction that may be made under subsection (2), pursuant to ORS 31.730(3),

“upon motion of a defendant the court may reduce the amount of any judgment requiring the payment of punitive damages entered against the defendant if the defendant establishes that the defendant has taken remedial measures that are reasonable under the circumstances to prevent reoccurrence of the conduct that gave rise to the claim for punitive damages. In reducing awards of punitive damages under the provisions of this subsection, the court shall consider the amount of any previous judgment for punitive damages entered against the same defendant for the same conduct giving rise to a claim for punitive damages.”

(Emphasis added.)

In this case, in its final instructions, the court instructed the jury that, in deciding the amount of punitive damages, among other things, it should consider the following criteria: