We reject without published discussion defendant’s fourth, fifth, sixth, and seventh assignments of error.
ORS 165.800(1) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of identity theft if the person, with the intent to deceive or to defraud, obtains, possesses, *360transfers, creates, utters or converts to the person’s own use the personal identification of another person.”
A detective testified that, in 2001, he investigated a theft of a credit card from Blume, and the detective spoke to defendant, who admitted to stealing Blume’s credit card from Blume’s car. Defendant was convicted of two counts *361of identity theft.