See, e.g., State v. Retasket, 211 Or App 432, 156 P3d 71 (2007) (concluding that the defendant’s challenge to an erroneous term of sentence was moot because the trial court entered an amended judgment to correct error).
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred when it modified his sentence to deny him “earned time” on each of his felony sentences. At sentencing, the court stated that defendant would “not be eligible for good time for the first 144 months of his sentence” and found substantial and compelling reasons for that denial under ORS 137.750(1).14 Defendant argues that the judgment is at least ambiguous on whether he is entitled to earned time after 144 months. In the judgment, every felony count states that “defendant may not be considered by the executing or releasing authority for any form of temporary leave from custody, reduction in sentence, work release, alternative incarceration program or program of conditional or supervised release authorized by law for which the defendant is otherwise eligible,” but a paragraph at the end of the judgment states that “[defendant is not eligible for earned good time credit for the first 144 months of this sentence. Defendant is eligible for earned good time credit for the remaining 198 months of this sentence.” (Boldface in original.)