State v. Cox
[…] Just before trial, defendant filed a motion to sever the lone count stemming from C’s allegations.2 In *395defendant’s seventh assignment of error, he contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to sever. Because the issue affects any retrial of defendant, we address the assignment.

Defendant argued to the trial court that severance was warranted under ORS 132.560(3), which provides that, “ [i] f it appears, upon motion, that the state or defendant is substantially prejudiced by a joinder of offenses * * *, the court may order an election or separate trials of counts,” because he would be substantially prejudiced by joinder.