United States Court of Appeals
[…] Rev. Stat. § 7-64-202(3)(c).
-13-
Leoff argues that his sharing in S&J’s profits constituted wages for his
contracting services and that the statute therefore rules out any presumption of a
partnership. But Leoff was sharing in losses as well as profits. He has presented
no authority that one sharing in both profits and losses can be merely an employee
or independent contractor.
Finally, Leoff advances three arguments on appeal that were not presented
to the district court in the summary-judgment pleadings. First, he claims that
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-60-107 (2012) defeats any presumption of a partnership
because it contains language similar to that found in § 7-64-202. See id.
§ 7-60-107(1)(d) (“The receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business
is prima facie evidence that the person is a partner in the business, but no such
inference shall be drawn if such profits were received in payment . . . [a]s wages
of an employee . . . .”). Second, he contends that he was not a partner in the
White House Project because the Management Agreement gave him a share of
S&J’s profits or losses, not a share of the White House Project’s profits or losses.