United States Court of Appeals
[…] claim. It determined that Leoff was a partner of S&J and then applied the rule of
Damrell v. Creagar, 599 P.2d 262, 263–64 (Colo. App. 1979), that a partner
cannot file a mechanic’s lien against partnership property.
In determining that Leoff and S&J had formed a partnership, the district
court followed settled Colorado law. Colorado’s version of the Uniform
Partnership Act defines a partnership as “the association of two or more persons
to carry on as co-owners a business for profit . . . whether or not the persons
intend to form a partnership.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-64-202(1) (2012).
Interpreting nearly identical language in an earlier partnership statute, see id.
§ 7-60-106 (2012) (“A partnership is an association of two or more persons to
carry on, as co-owners, a business for profit . . . .”), the Colorado Supreme Court
explained that “a partnership is a contract, express or implied, between two or
-11-
more competent persons to place their money, effects, labor or skill, or some or
all of them, into a business, and to divide the profits and bear the losses in certain