In Hatley v. Umatilla County, 256 Or App 91, 112, 301 P3d 920, rev den, 353 Or 867 (2013), we concluded that the law of the case doctrine is not applicable in cases involving “legislative land use decisions” because the principle of finality that the doctrine promotes “does not apply in the same way that it does to quasi-judicial proceedings.”
We are also concerned that declaring the law of the case doctrine inapplicable to LUBA proceedings that involve the interpretation of comprehensive plans and land use regulations could cause problems in the application of ORS 197.829(2). That statutory provision provides that, “If a local government fails to interpret a provision of its comprehensive plan or land use regulations, or if such an interpretation is inadequate for review, the board may make its own determination of whether the local government is correct.” We have interpreted that provision so that LUBA has the choice of “performing the interpretive exercise itself’ or remanding the question regarding the local regulation’s meaning to the local government. See Opp v.