This case centers on the correct interpretation of ORS 811.507.1 That statute provides, in part:
[…] However, the context of ORS 811.507(2), including the other provisions of ORS 811.507, suggests that the meaning of the term “uses” in ORS 811.507(2) is limited to use of a mobile communication device for the purpose of voice or text communication. See PGE, 317 Or at 611 (context of a statutory provision includes other provisions of the same statute). First, we note that the definition of “mobile communication device” set forth in ORS 811.507(1) is “a text messaging device or a wireless, two-way communication device designed to receive and transmit voice or text communication” (Emphases added.) That definition suggests that the activity that the legislature intended to address was using a mobile communication device for voice or text communication.