This case centers on the correct interpretation of ORS 811.507.1 That statute provides, in part:
[…] Furthermore, the lack of any reference in the statute to possible functions of a mobile communication device apart from receiving and transmitting voice or text communication, such as playing music or getting directions, suggests that the legislature did not contemplate the application of ORS 811.507 to such functions.
*236The relevant legislative history of ORS 811.507 supports our interpretation. ORS 811.507 was first enacted in 2007, and, in its original form, applied only to drivers under 18 years of age:
“(1) A person under 18 years of age commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while using a mobile communication device if the person, while operating a motor vehicle on a highway, uses a mobile communication device and the person holds [a provisional driver license, special student driver permit, or instruction driver permit].
“(2) For purposes of this section, ‘mobile communication device’ means a text messaging device or a wireless, two-way communication device designed to receive and transmit voice or text communication.