This case centers on the correct interpretation of ORS 811.507.1 That statute provides, in part:
[…] To determine whether the facts, as perceived by the trooper, constituted a violation of ORS 811.507, we must interpret the phrase “uses a mobile communication device,” as set forth in ORS 811.507(2).
When construing a statute, our goal is to discern the legislature’s intent by examining the text and context of the statute, and the legislative history, if useful. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). We begin with the text and context of ORS 811.507(2). As noted above, ORS 811.507(2) provides, “A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while using a mobile communication device if the person, while operating a motor vehicle on a highway, uses a mobile communication device.” The statute does not provide a definition of “uses”; we therefore look to the plain meaning of that term. See PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 611, 859 P2d 1143 (1993) (“[W]ords of common usage typically should be given their plain, natural, and ordinary meaning.”).