The trial court did not appear to treat Kather as a new party under the second sentence of ORCP 23 C. Accepting Kather as a defendant in the original complaint, the trial court told the parties’ attorneys:
“Okay. Well this is a judgment call, but that’s — that’s why I’m sitting up here. I got to tell you, I don’t think * * * you plead anything to get you there, Mr. Cathcart [plaintiff’s counsel]. You basically included him as a defendant and that’s about it, so I’m going to allow the Motion to Dismiss * *
Defendant has raised no objection to the service of summons of the original complaint. ORS 12.020(2) provides:
“If the first publication of summons or other service of summons in an action occurs before the expiration of 60 days after the date on which the complaint in the action was filed, the action against each person of whom the court by such service has acquired jurisdiction shall be deemed to have been commenced upon the date on which the complaint in the action was filed.”
Smith, 188 Or App at 139; Richlick, 120 Or App at 81.
In Doughton, the original complaint about the mislocation of a road and culde-sac would not have given notice of the amended claim about the poor quality of construction of the road and cul-de-sac. 255 Or App at 434.