United States v. David Moro
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a), must be reversed because the evidence was legally insufficient to

support the jury’s verdict. This Court applies a highly deferential standard of review to

challenges on sufficiency grounds, United States v. Hart, 273 F.3d 363, 371 (3d Cir.

2001), and will only reverse where there is “no evidence, regardless of how it is

weighted, from which the jury could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt,” United States

v. Mussare, 405 F.3d 161, 166 (3d Cir. 2005) (quoting United States v. Anderson, 108

F.3d 478, 481 (3d Cir. 1997)).

       Section 1957(a) of title 18 makes it unlawful for a person to “knowingly engage[]

or attempt[] to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value

greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity.” The term

“criminally derived property” means “any property constituting, or derived from,

proceeds obtained from a criminal offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(f)(2). Moro argues that

“proceeds,” in this case, means “net profits,” and that the government failed to prove that