is a hazardous waste using the following methodf.]”); id. § 262.20(a)(1) (“A generator who transports, or offers for transport a hazardous waste for offsite treatment, storage, or disposal *** must prepare a Manifest *** according to the instructions included in the appendix to this part.”); id. § 263.20(a)(1) (“A transporter may not accept hazardous waste from a generator unless the transporter is also provided with a manifest signed in accordance with the requirements of § 262.23.”); id. § 263.20(c) (“The transporter must ensure that the manifest accompanies the hazardous waste.”); id. § 264.71 (requiring a facility receiving hazardous waste accompanied by a manifest to take certain actions with the manifest, including noting discrepancies and providing copies to the transporter and generator).
See 42 USC § 6928(a)(1) (“[W]henever on the basis of any information the [US EPA] determines that any person has violated or is in violation of any requirement of this subchapter, the [US EPA] may issue an order assessing a civil penaltyf.]”); see also United States v.