Based on the text of the rule in context, along with the US EPA adoption history, we conclude that 40 CFR section 263.20(a)(1) does not require proof of a mental state to establish a violation of that rule and that any failure of a generator to accurately characterize its waste as hazardous does not relieve a transporter from complying with the rule. Accordingly, the commission did not err in concluding that ORRCO violated that rule.
We next turn to the statute at issue, ORS 466.095(l)(c), which provides that “no person shall *** [establish, construct or operate a hazardous waste treatment site in this state without obtaining a hazardous waste treatment site permit issued under ORS 466.005 to 466.385 and 466.992.” Because the disputed statute is part of a regulatory scheme administered by the commission and DEQ, our standard of review of the commission’s interpretation of the statute depends upon whether the disputed phrase is an exact term, an inexact term, or a delegative term.