Sierra Club v. EPA, 755 F3d 968, 970 (DC Cir 2014) (quoting United Technologies Corp. v. EPA, 821 F2d 714, 716 (DC Cir 1987)). Central to RCRA’s “cradle to grave” management of hazardous waste is the manifest system. Under that system, a generator of hazardous waste is charged with characterizing its waste and, if its hazardous waste is to be taken *505offsite, to fill out the required manifest form, which then follows that waste at every step as it is transported, disposed, or treated.2 See 42 USC § 6903(12) (“The term ‘manifest’ means the form used for identifying the quantity, composition, and the origin, routing, and destination of hazardous waste during its transportation from the point of generation to the point of disposal, treatment, or storage.”); ORS 466.005(11) (same). Facilities that accept hazardous waste for treatment, storage, or disposal are required to obtain a permit to do that and are regulated in how they handle the hazardous waste.