We note that, likewise, RCRA mentions a mental state only with respect to criminal prosecution, 42 USC § 6928(d), but, after a violation, requires US EPA to “take into account the seriousness of the violation and any good faith efforts to comply with the applicable requirements,” 42 USC § 6928(a)(3).