Facilities that accept hazardous waste for treatment, storage, or disposal are required to obtain a permit to do that and are regulated in how they handle the hazardous waste. See generally 40 CFR pt 264. RCRA is a strict-liability statute that has been construed liberally to meet its public welfare objectives.3
The statute at issue in this case, ORS 466.095(l)(c), provides, in part, that “no person shall *** [e]stablish, construct or operate a hazardous waste treatment site in this state without obtaining a hazardous waste treatment site permit.” That statute is among a set of statutes adopted by the Oregon legislature to implement in Oregon a state *506hazardous waste program to be carried out in lieu of RCRA. See 42 USC § 6926 (providing for authorization of state program); ORS 466.086 (authorizing the commission and DEQ to obtain