As a result, all of our references to the US EPA regulations in this opinion are to the July 1, 2007, versions of them.
See, e.g., 40 CFR § 262.11 (“A person who generates a solid waste *** must determine if that waste is a hazardous waste using the following methodf.]”); id. § 262.20(a)(1) (“A generator who transports, or offers for transport a hazardous waste for offsite treatment, storage, or disposal *** must prepare a Manifest *** according to the instructions included in the appendix to this part.”); id. § 263.20(a)(1) (“A transporter may not accept hazardous waste from a generator unless the transporter is also provided with a manifest signed in accordance with the requirements of § 262.23.”); id. § 263.20(c) (“The transporter must ensure that the manifest accompanies the hazardous waste.”); id. § 264.71 (requiring a facility receiving hazardous waste accompanied by a manifest to take certain actions with the manifest, including noting discrepancies and providing copies to