In addition, as the commission points out, Oregon’s hazardous waste program mentions a violator’s mental state only for the purpose of calculating a civil penalty or for the purpose of criminal prosecution.7 See ORS 468.130(2)(f) (including as a factor for the commission to consider in imposing civil penalties “[w]hether the cause of the violation was an unavoidable accident, negligence or an intentional act”); ORS 468.929 (“A person commits the crime of unlawful transportation of hazardous waste in the second degree if the person, in violation of * * * any rule * * * under ORS 466.020, 466.080, 824.090 or 825.258, knowingly transports hazardous waste.”); ORS 468.920(1) (“‘Knowingly’: (a) Has the meaning given that term in ORS 161.085; or (b) Means *515a person acts with a conscious purpose to avoid knowledge of a conduct or a circumstance in violation of * * * ORS chapter *** 466[.]”); ORS 161.085(8) (“‘Knowingly’ *** means that a person acts with an awareness that the conduct of the person is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so exists.”).