That intent is served in the statutes, and the rules implementing them, by placing the strict burden of managing hazardous waste upon those persons who operate in the field.
In addition, as the commission points out, Oregon’s hazardous waste program mentions a violator’s mental state only for the purpose of calculating a civil penalty or for the purpose of criminal prosecution.7 See ORS 468.130(2)(f) (including as a factor for the commission to consider in imposing civil penalties “[w]hether the cause of the violation was an unavoidable accident, negligence or an intentional act”); ORS 468.929 (“A person commits the crime of unlawful transportation of hazardous waste in the second degree if the person, in violation of * * * any rule * * * under ORS 466.020, 466.080, 824.090 or 825.258, knowingly transports hazardous waste.”); ORS 468.920(1) (“‘Knowingly’: (a) Has the meaning given that term in ORS 161.085; or (b) Means *515a person acts with a conscious purpose to avoid knowledge of a conduct or a circumstance in violation of * * * ORS chapter *** 466[.]”); ORS 161.085(8) (“‘Knowingly’ *** means that a person acts