State ex rel. O'Connor v. Helm
[…] (Uppercase in original.)

O’Connor subsequently initiated a second mandamus action, taking issue with the hearings officer’s issuance of a “continuing order” rather than a final order that O’Connor could challenge by way of writ of review. O’Connor’s mandamus petition sought “a peremptory writ directing *726Clackamas County Hearing Officer, Carl Cox, to promptly issue a final order.”

The circuit court ruled against O’Connor in the enforcement case as well, concluding that O’Connor improperly sought a peremptory rather than an alternative writ of mandamus. See ORS 34.160 (“When the right to require the performance of the act is clear, and it is apparent that no valid excuse can be given for not performing it, a peremptory mandamus shall be allowed in the first instance; in all other cases, the alternative writ shall be first issued.”). O’Connor then moved for a new trial, arguing, among other contentions, that he should be permitted to restyle his petition as a request for a declaratory judgment.