State ex rel. O'Connor v. Helm
[…] Consistent with that intent, one of the explicit predicates for an amended petition under ORS 34.740 is that the citizen “incorrectly filed a petition for a writ of review, a petition for a writ of mandamus or an action for declaratory judgment” when the citizen should have filed a different form of action. (Emphasis added.) Here, petitioner did not “incorrectly” file a petition for a writ of mandamus instead of a petition for declaratory relief, and the circuit court did not reject his petition on that basis.