State ex rel. O'Connor v. Helm
[…] In this case, the circuit court based its decision in considerable part on the fact that O’Connor elected to pursue mandamus relief even though the city appeared to be willing and ready to make a decision on the permit. In initially granting summary judgment, the court had explained its view that the right to mandamus relief is limited to cases in which no other “plain, speedy, and adequate remedy” exists. See ORS 34.110 (“The writ [of mandamus] shall not be issued in any case where there is a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law.”). The court ruled:

“Further, the Court finds that there was a plain, speedy, and adequate remedy for [O’Connor] in the ordinary course of the law and mandamus would be inappropriate in this case. [O’Connor] filed this matter on the date set for a final decision to be issued by the County.