State ex rel. O'Connor v. Helm
[…] In other words, O’Connor essentially concedes that “[t]he voluntary temporary cessation of the code violation hearing may eliminate a mandamus proceeding, but it does not eliminate the right to challenge the County’s action and their stated position by declaratory relief when they attempt to render the initial action moot.”

In support of that argument, O’Connor relies, as he did in the circuit court, on ORS 34.740. That statute provides:

“(1) A circuit court shall allow a person to amend a petition or action in the manner provided by this section if:
“(a) The person seeks relief against a public body, as defined in ORS 192.410;
“(b) The person incorrectly filed a petition for a writ of review, a petition for a writ of mandamus or an action for declaratory judgment; and
“(c) The correct remedy of the person is a petition for a writ of review, a petition for a writ of mandamus or an action for declaratory judgment.”

*728(Emphasis added.) O’Connor argues that the county hearings officer is a “public body” under ORS 192.410(3),2 and that, “since the court found the peremptory writ inappropriate [,] the relator has the right to amend his writ” to seek the correct remedy — an action for a declaratory judgment.