Barrett v. Peters
[…] See State v. Larrance, 256 Or App 850, 851, 302 P3d 481 (2013) (treating body of judgment as controlling over conflicting caption).

We note that plaintiff also assigns error to the trial court’s determination that the dismissal should be with prejudice. In response, the director concedes that the dismissal should have been without prejudice. Because we determine that the trial court erred by dismissing the petition, we do not address further petitioner’s assignment of error regarding the “with prejudice” dismissal.

ORS 34.362 provides, in relevant part:

“If the person is imprisoned or restrained by virtue of any order, judgment or process specified in ORS 34.330 and the person challenges the conditions of confinement or complains of a deprivation of rights while confined, the petition shall:
}ji ^ ❖
“(2) State facts in support of a claim that the person is deprived of a constitutional right that requires immediate judicial attention and for which no other timely remedy is practicably available to the plaintiff.”

The petition also alleges that plaintiffs transfer to Florida, in and of itself, violated his right to due process under the Fourteenth Amendment. The trial court ruled that that allegation did not provide a basis for habeas relief in light of the Supreme Court’s recognition in Olim v.