Barrett v. Peters
[…] Id. (citing ORS 421.245, ICC Art IV, § 5). Accordingly, under Barrett, one of those *245legal rights that an Oregon inmate retains is the right to petition for a writ of habeas corpus in Oregon. Id.

The final question is whether the director is a proper defendant on the petition. Under the habeas corpus statutes, the proper defendant on a petition for a writ of habeas corpus is the plaintiffs custodian; that is, the “officer or person by whom the party is imprisoned or restrained.” ORS 34.360(1); ORS 34.362(1) (requiring that a petition challenging conditions of confinement comply with ORS 34.360(1)); see also ORS 34.430(1) (providing that it is “sufficient” if the writ designates “the officer or person having the custody of the person imprisoned or restrained” by name, office, or description). Here, plaintiff has sufficiently alleged facts showing that the director is “the officer or person by whom” he is restrained. Plaintiff has alleged that, although housed in Florida pursuant to the ICC, he remains in ODOC custody.