Barrett v. Peters
[…] The trial court erroneously dismissed the petition based on its contrary conclusion. We therefore reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Reversed and remanded.

The Legislative Assembly enacted into law the ICC, but did not legislatively add it to ORS chapter 421. Or Laws 1979, ch 486, § 1. The text of the ICC was compiled by Legislative Counsel in ORS 421.245. For ease of reference, throughout this opinion, we refer to the articles and sections contained in Oregon Laws 1979, chapter 486, section 1, which can be located in ORS 421.245.

ORS 34.310 provides:

“The writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum is the writ designated in ORS 34.310 to 34.730, and every other writ of habeas corpus is abolished. Every person imprisoned or otherwise restrained of liberty, within this state, except in the cases specified in ORS 34.330, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint, and if illegal, to be delivered therefrom.”

Article I, section 2, of the Oregon Constitution provides:

“All men shall be secure in the Natural right, to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences.”
Article I, section 3, of the Oregon Constitution provides: