Early v. Employment Department
[…] We disagree that [taking] a leave of absence to address her health issues would necessarily have been futile merely because the comptroller’s behavior may not have changed.”

(Footnote omitted.) Claimant timely petitioned for judicial review.

ORS 657.176(2)(c) provides that “[a]n individual shall be disqualified from the receipt of benefits * * * if the [Employment Department] finds that the individual: *** [v] oluntarily left work without good cause [.] ” “Good cause” is defined by OAR 471-030-0038(4):