Zimmerman v. Land Conservation & Development Commission
[…] We conclude that LCDC’s interpretation of the rules is plausible, and that LCDC adequately explained both why the UGB amendment was justifiable under those rules and how it applied its own substantial evidence standard of review.1 Accordingly, we affirm the order under review.

I. THE LEGAL CONTEXT

This review proceeding arises in the following legal context. Under ORS 197.175(1), cities and counties must exercise their planning and zoning responsibilities in accordance with state land use statutes and special rules (goals) approved by LCDC. Those localities must also “[p]repare, adopt, amend and revise comprehensive plans in compliance with goals approved by [LCDC].” ORS 197.175(2)(a). One of those goals, Goal 14 (Urbanization), requires a city to adopt and maintain an urban growth boundary around its city limits “to provide land for urban development needs and to identify and separate urban and urbanizable land from rural land.”