Zimmerman v. Land Conservation & Development Commission
[…] Metro, 179 Or App 12, 16 n 6, 38 P3d 956 (2002). Such findings serve the additional purpose of assuring that the commission does not substitute its judgment for that of the local government. Id,.; Naumes Properties, LLC v. City of Central Point, 46 Or LUBA 304, 314 (2004).”

We add that, under ORS 197.633(3)(c), LCDC’s review “[f]or issues concerning compliance with applicable laws, is whether the local government’s decision on the whole complies with applicable statutes, statewide land use planning goals, administrative rules, the comprehensive plan, the regional framework plan, the functional plan and land use regulations.”

The first assignment of error suffers from another overarching deficiency. ORAP 5.45(3) requires an appellant to “identify precisely the legal, procedural, factual or other ruling that is being challenged.”