Zimmerman v. Land Conservation & Development Commission
[…] Petitioner now seeks judicial review of LCDC’s order.

III. STANDARDS OF REVIEW

We begin by noting one of the difficulties in evaluating petitioner’s contentions on review: Petitioner’s assertions are not framed consistently with our standards of review for an LCDC order on a UGB change. A final LCDC order approving a UGB amendment “may be appealed to the Court of Appeals in the manner described in ORS 197.650 and 197.651.” ORS 197.626(2). However, ORS 197.651(9)(b) provides that the court “[m]ay not substitute its judgment for that of [LCDC] as to an issue of fact.” Indeed, pursuant to ORS 197.651(10), the court must reverse or remand the order only if the court finds it to be “[u]nlawful in substance or procedure,” “[u]nconstitutional,” or “[n]ot supported by substantial evidence in the whole record as to facts found by the commission.” As we noted in Barkers Five, LLC v. LCDC, 261 Or App 259, 285 n 18, 323 P3d 368 (2014), the standard *519of review of LCDC orders in ORS 197.651(10) is “substantively akin to our standard of review of Land Use Board of Appeals orders.