In addition, in a pro se supplemental brief, petitioner advances additional arguments as to why his conviction should be invalidated because of allegedly ineffective assistance of trial counsel. Although we reject petitioner’s arguments that the post-conviction court erred in denying relief on the merits on Claim 1, we agree that the form of judgment entered by the post-conviction court does not satisfy the requirements of ORS 138.640(1) *626and Datt with respect to Claims 2 and 3. Accordingly, we reverse and remand for entry of a judgment that does.
By its terms and as construed in Datt, ORS 138.640(1) imposes a clear-statement rule on judgments in post-conviction proceedings: “[T]he judgment [in a post-conviction case] must clearly state the grounds on which the cause was determined, and whether a state or federal question was presented and decided.” To satisfy that clear-statement rule, a post-conviction judgment that denies relief4 must, at a minimum, do three things: