Reversed and remanded as to Claims 2 and 3 for entry of judgment including the findings required by ORS 138.640(1); otherwise affirmed.
Although the petition characterized Claim 3 as “prosecutorial misconduct” in violation of “the Oregon Constitution and the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution,” rather than as a Brady claim, the memorandum that petitioner filed in support of the petition made clear that petitioner was asserting a Brady claim.
ORS 138.640(1) provides:
“After deciding the issues raised in the proceeding, the court shall enter a judgment denying the petition or granting the appropriate relief. The judgment may include orders as provided in ORS 138.520. The judgment must clearly state the grounds on which the cause was determined, and whether a state or federal question was presented and decided.”
Petitioner’s challenge to the form of judgment is not preserved. However, petitioner did not have an opportunity to challenge the form of judgment before the trial court entered judgment.