Handy v. Lane County
[…] There is statutory context to explain the prohibition against a private meeting in ORS 192.630(2) consistently with ORS 192.630(1) and without duplication. There is meaningful legislative history on these provisions. And there is a reason why the legislature deliberately drew a bright line with the terms involving a “quorum” that “meets.” It was to avoid the uncertainty of the application of the law, which the majority opinion now creates.

*678It is the policy of the Public Meetings Law “that decisions of governing bodies be arrived at openly.” ORS 192.620. The law mandates at ORS 192.630(1) that all “meetings” of a governing body “shall be open to the public and all persons shall be permitted to attend” except as expressly provided in limited circumstances. Central to plaintiffs “pre-meeting claim” is the prohibition against private meetings. With emphasis on critical terms, ORS 192.630(2) provides:

“A quorum of a governing body may not meet in private for the purpose of deciding on or deliberating toward a decision on any matter except as otherwise provided by ORS 192.610 to 192.690.”

The provision’s meaning should be plain enough when its immediate terms are considered together. But, to confirm its meaning, a reader may examine each of the highlighted terms in context and with legislative history. See State v.