Handy v. Lane County
[…] The test, which the anti-SLAPP statute forces upon a citizen plaintiff, seems duplicative, harsher, and, because *675it comes early in a case, strikes a balance between competing interests that is different than the test that the legislature chose specifically for public meetings claims.

Second and even more telling, Oregon’s Public Meetings Law does not provide a routine means for the government to recover its attorney fees when prevailing. The anti-SLAPP statute, however, requires the court to award attorney fees, if, as here, the government prevails against the citizen. ORS 31.152(3) (“A defendant who prevails on a special motion to strike made under ORS 31.150 shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and costs.”). To apply the anti-SLAPP statute means that a citizen with the audacity to file a public meetings claim, which proves unsuccessful, “shall” be punished with the government’s lawyer bill.