Handy v. Lane County
[…] Parsons, 249 Or App 445, 461, 277 P3d 609 (2012); see Young v. Davis, 259 Or App 497, 507, 314 P3d 350 (2013).

ORS 192.695 provides:

“In any suit commenced under ORS 192.680 (2), the plaintiff shall be required to present prima facie evidence of a violation of ORS 192.610 to 192.690 before the governing body shall be required to prove that its acts in deliberating toward a decision complied with the law. When a plaintiff presents prima facie evidence of a violation of the open meetings law, the burden to prove that the provisions of ORS 192.610 to 192.690 were complied with shall be on the governing body.”

ORS 31.152(2) provides:

“All discovery in the proceeding shall be stayed upon the filing of a special motion to strike under ORS 31.150. The stay of discovery shall remain in effect until entry of the judgment. The court, on motion and for good cause shown, may order that specified discovery be conducted notwithstanding the stay imposed by this subsection.”

California amended its anti-SLAPP statute to prevent its use as a device to attack citizens who bring an action in the public interest or on behalf of the general public. The introduction to the added statute explained: