Handy v. Lane County
[…] See 274 Or App at 664. The statutes use the words “meet” and “meeting,” not “involved.”

Of course, the members of a public body may “meet” or hold a “meeting” by modern means without being physically present in the same place. A related statute provides that, if a meeting “is held through the use of telephone or other electronic communication,” then it must be conducted according to the public meetings statutes. ORS 192.670(1). In addition, the public body must make available to the public “at least one place where, or at least one electronic means by which, the public can listen to the communication at the time it occurs.” ORS 192.670(2) (emphases added). Necessarily, the provision assumes that a quorum of the body must be meeting simultaneously in order that the public can “listen” to the interchange “at the time it occurs.”