Handy v. Lane County
[…] In relevant part, the latter half of ORS 31.150(3) provides:

“If the defendant meets this burden, the burden shifts to the plaintiff in the action to establish that plaintiff will prevail on the claim by presenting substantial evidence to support a prima facie case. If the plaintiff meets this burden, the court shall deny the motion.”

Our decisions recognize that Oregon legislative history indicates that our anti-SLAPP statute was “modeled on California statutes” such that California case law may “inform Oregon courts regarding the application of ORS 31.150 to ORS 31.155.” Page v. Parsons, 249 Or App 445, 461, 277 P3d 609 (2012); see Young v. Davis, 259 Or App 497, 507, 314 P3d 350 (2013).

ORS 192.695 provides:

“In any suit commenced under ORS 192.680 (2), the plaintiff shall be required to present prima facie evidence of a violation of ORS 192.610 to 192.690 before the governing body shall be required to prove that its acts in deliberating toward a decision complied with the law. When a plaintiff presents prima facie evidence of a violation of the open meetings law, the burden to prove that the provisions of ORS 192.610 to 192.690 were complied with shall be on the governing body.”

ORS 31.152(2) provides:

“All discovery in the proceeding shall be stayed upon the filing of a special motion to strike under ORS 31.150. The stay of discovery shall remain in effect until entry of the judgment.