State v. Delong
[…] That statement reasonably communicated that the police could conduct an examination of the vehicle, including removing defendant’s personal property from the trunk. But it did not reasonably communicate that the police could meticulously search through defendant’s personal property in the car by opening all closed containers, including the zipped fanny pack.

In sum, in this case, which began as a traffic stop for a seat belt violation, the state did not meet its burden as a matter of law. See ORS 133.693(4) (“Where the motion to suppress challenges evidence seized as the result of a war-rantless search, the burden of proving by a preponderance *306of the evidence the validity of the search is on the prosecution.”).