State v. Wixom
[…] Here, in contrast, the disputed records concern not the investigation of the victim’s sexual abuse allegation but, instead, DHS’s earlier involvement with the victim and her placement in foster care as a result of child dependency proceedings. As explained below, records, by statute, are confidential, and these circumstances do not fall within the limited statutory exceptions for disclosure of such records.

Generally, all DHS records pertaining to an individual, family, or other recipient of DHS services are confidential pursuant to ORS 409.225(1). That statute prohibits disclosure of “any child welfare records, files, papers or communications that contain any information about an individual child, family or other recipient of services for purposes other than those directly connected with the administration of child welfare laws or unless required or authorized by” ORS 419B.035. Various exceptions to the prohibition on disclosure in ORS 409.225(1) are listed in subsections (2) and (3) of ORS 409.225, but none of those applies here.3