State v. Wixom
[…] (Emphasis added.) Defendant does not argue that his request for DHS records concerning the victim’s earlier placement in foster care falls within any specific exception in ORS 419B.035.

Additionally, DHS generally may not disclose any identifying information about any person who maintains a foster home under ORS 418.642(1) (notwithstanding the public records law, such information is “confidential and not accessible for public inspection”). However, DHS may, by rule, permit disclosure of such information “when necessary or advisable to protect the best interests of a child” or for “the administration of the child welfare laws.” ORS 418.642(2). Again, defendant does not contend that DHS’s statutory obligation to maintain the confidentiality of its records concerning the victim’s foster care placements does not apply in the circumstances of this case.