State v. Wixom
[…] Defendant instead relies on a provision in the juvenile dependency laws, ORS 419B.040, and suggests that the *835records he seeks both are not privileged and are subject to pretrial discovery. Specifically, he asserts that the statute “abrogated any privilege that prevented the court from conducting an in camera review of the records for exculpatory evidence.” We disagree with defendant’s suggestion that ORS 419B.040 allows him to obtain pretrial discovery of DHS’s foster care and juvenile dependency records concerning the victim.

In the case of abuse of a child, ORS 419B.040 provides that

“the privileges created in [OEC 504 to 505], including the psychotherapist-patient privilege, the physician-patient privilege, the privileges extended to nurses, to staff members of schools and to regulated social workers and the husband-wife privilege shall not be a ground for excluding evidence regarding a child’s abuse, or the cause thereof, in any judicial proceeding resulting from a report made pursuant to ORS 419B.010 to 419B.050.”

(Emphasis added.)