State v. Wixom
[…] Accordingly, we turn to the merits of defendant’s first assignment of error.

A. Defendant’s Statutory Entitlement Argument

Defendant relies on two statutes, ORS 135.815 and ORS 135.873, as authority for his claim that the prosecutor controlled the DHS records and so the trial court was required to permit defendant to subpoena those records and then was required to review them in camera before trial. We conclude that, on this record, the statutes fail to support defendant’s position.

The first statute, ORS 135.815, governs the prosecutor’s discovery obligations. It provides, in part:

“(1) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.855 and 135.873, the district attorney shall disclose to a represented defendant the following material and information within the possession or control of the district attorney:
* * * *
“(g) Any material or information that tends to:
“(A) Exculpate the defendant;
“(B) Negate or mitigate the defendant’s guilt or punishment; or
“(C) Impeach a person the district attorney intends to call as a witness at the trial.”