State v. Wixom
[…] Wilson, 74 Or App at 140. By statute, DHS is required to disclose records related to child abuse reports and records to “[a]ny law enforcement agency or a child abuse registry in any other state for the purpose of subsequent investigation of child abuse.” ORS 419B.035(1)(a). It is undisputed that the prosecutor obtained those DHS records regarding DHS’s investigation of sexual abuse of the victim and disclosed them to defendant.

DHS was formerly known as CSD. State ex rel Dept. of Human Services v. Hinds, 191 Or App 78, 81 n 1, 81 P3d 99 (2003).

ORS 409.225(2) provides:

“Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, unless exempt from disclosure under ORS chapter 192, the department shall disclose child welfare records:
“(a) About a recipient of services, to the recipient if the recipient is 18 years of age or older or is legally emancipated, unless prohibited by court order;
“(b) Regarding a specific individual if the individual gives written authorization to release confidential information;
“(c) Concerning a child receiving services on a voluntary basis, to the child’s parent or legal guardian;
“(d) To the juvenile court in proceedings regarding the child; and
“(e) Concerning a child who is or has been in the custody of the department, to the child’s parent or legal guardian except:
“(A) When the child objects; or
*834“(B) If disclosure would be contrary to the best interests of any child or could be harmful to the person caring for the child.”

ORS 409.225(3) provides:

“Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, unless exempt from disclosure under ORS chapter 192, the department shall disclose child welfare records, if in the best interests of the child, to:
“(a) Treatment providers, foster parents, adoptive parents, school officials or other persons providing services to the child or family to the extent that such disclosure is necessary to provide services to the child or family; or
“(b) A person designated as a member of a sensitive review committee convened by the Director of Human Services when the purpose of the committee is to determine whether the department acted appropriately and to make recommendations to the department regarding policy and practice.”

Article I, section 11, provides, in part, that, “ [i] n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right *** to meet the witnesses face to face, and to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor.”