State v. Wixom
[…] That statute prohibits disclosure of “any child welfare records, files, papers or communications that contain any information about an individual child, family or other recipient of services for purposes other than those directly connected with the administration of child welfare laws or unless required or authorized by” ORS 419B.035. Various exceptions to the prohibition on disclosure in ORS 409.225(1) are listed in subsections (2) and (3) of ORS 409.225, but none of those applies here.3

*834Subsection (1) of ORS 419B.035, the statute referenced in ORS 409.225(1), makes DHS records related to child-abuse reports confidential, with limited exceptions. In part, ORS 419B.035(1) states:

“Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 192.001 to 192.170, 192.210 to 192.505 and 192.610 to 192.990 relating to confidentiality and accessibility for public inspection of public records and public documents, reports and records compiled under the provisions of ORS 419B.010 to 419B.050 are confidential and may not be disclosed except as provided in this section.”

(Emphasis added.) Defendant does not argue that his request for DHS records concerning the victim’s earlier placement in foster care falls within any specific exception in ORS 419B.035.