Qwest Corp. v. City of Portland
[…] We agree with the city and therefore affirm.

I. BACKGROUND

For context, we begin with an overview of ORS 221.515, the statute on which Qwest relies, and provisions of the city code that permit the city to obtain revenues from Qwest’s operations within the city. The statute,2 *877which became effective in 1990, Or Laws 1989, ch 484, § 9, pertains only to “telecommunications carriers” as defined in ORS 133.721. ORS 221.515(4). Under ORS 221.515(1), Oregon municipalities “may levy and collect from every telecommunications carrier operating within the municipality and actually using the streets, alleys or highways,” except for travel, “a privilege tax for the use of those streets, alleys or highways * * * in an amount which may not exceed seven percent of the gross revenues of the telecommunications carrier currently earned within the boundaries of the municipality.” The privilege tax is calculated on a portion of the telecommunications carrier’s revenue “derived from exchange access service[.]” ORS 221.515(2). Exchange access service, defined by ORS 403.105(10), is local telephone service, and does not include other services such as long-distance service. Under ORS 221.515(3), a telecommunications carrier that pays the privilege tax authorized under the statute is not required to pay other taxes or fees to the municipality “for its use of public streets, alleys, or highways, or all of them, and shall not be required to pay any additional tax or fee on the gross revenues that are the measure of the privilege tax.”

As relevant to this case, the city imposes both a utility “privilege tax” and the ULF on various utilities that operate within its borders. The city imposes a privilege tax on certain utilities that use or occupy the city’s rights-of-way, “for the use and occupancy of’ those rights-of-way.