Qwest Corp. v. City of Portland
[…] Qwest’s assertion of fact is not accompanied by a citation to the record. See ORAP 5.20(1). Because it would not compel a different result, we assume that the record does contain evidence of that point.

The legislature did use a broader term in a-related provision found in a different section of the act. Or Laws 1989, ch 484, §§ 5, 7. The related provision concerns how the Public Utility Commission should treat certain local exactions for rate-making purposes. Or Laws 1989, ch 484, § 7. That section of the act was codified as former ORS 759.105 (1990), renumbered as ORS 759.219 (2005). ORS 759.219 refers to “[t]he privilege tax authorized by ORS 221.515, or other similar exactions imposed by any municipality in this state upon telecommunications utilities for use and occupancy of streets, alleys or highways, or all of them[.]” (Emphasis added.)