Qwest Corp. v. City of Portland
[…] We focus our inquiry, therefore, on the terms of ORS 221.515(1) that define the taxes to which the statute’s limits apply. See Proctor v. City of Portland, 245 Or App 378, 382-92, 263 P3d 1099 (2011), rev den, 351 Or 649 *885(2012) (resolving whether state law prohibited local business license tax by first examining relevant statutes, then examining municipal law at issue to determine whether state law prohibited it).

The “privilege taxes” that the legislature intended to limit are addressed in ORS 221.515(1). Again, that provision states, in relevant part:

“The council of every municipality in this state may levy and collect from every telecommunications carrier operating within the municipality and actually using the streets, alleys or highways, or all of them, in such municipality for other than travel, a privilege tax for the use of those streets, alleys or highways, or all of them, in such municipality in an amount which may not exceed seven percent of the gross revenues of the telecommunications carrier currently earned within the boundaries of the municipality.”

ORS 221.515(1).