I. FACTS
[…] See ORCP 68 C(4)(e). And, the trial court considered both the motion to strike and the attorney fee award at the same hearing, after a verdict had been returned. At that point, there would have been no reason for defendant to move to strike the offer of compromise, unless it were relevant to attorney fees. Under the circumstances, the county’s objection was adequately specific.
On the merits of the parties’ challenges to the award of fees, expenses, and costs, the parties agree that, when a valid offer of compromise is not accepted, the effect of ORS 35.300(4) is clear: “If the defendant fails to obtain a judgment more favorable than the offer * * * [t]he defendant may not recover prevailing party fees or costs and disbursements, attorney fees and expenses that were incurred on and after service of the offer.” That provision cuts off the attorney fees and expenses to which the defendant would normally be entitled pursuant to ORS 35.346(7), which provides that, “[i]f a trial is held ***, the court *** shall award the defendant costs and disbursements including reasonable attorney fees and reasonable