I. FACTS
[…] Given that historical context, we conclude, in accordance with ORCP 1 A, that the condemnation procedure concerning offers of compromise and their effect on attorney fees and costs is different from and supersedes the general civil procedure requirements related to settlement offers under ORCP 9 and ORCP 54.
Filing requirements for offers of compromise are explicitly identified in ORS 35.300. “If the defendant accepts” the offer of compromise,
“the defendant shall file with the court an acceptance signed by the defendant or the defendant’s attorney. The acceptance must be filed not more than three days after the time the offer was served on the defendant. A copy of the offer must be attached to the acceptance.”
*912ORS 35.300(1). Contrary to defendant’s theory that the county was required to file its initial offer, ORS 35.300 does not direct condemning authorities to file the initial offer.