State v. Cloutier, 351 Or 68, 75, 261 P3d 1234 (2011).
ORS 419C.261(2)(a) provides:
“The court may set aside or dismiss a petition filed under ORS 419C.005 in furtherance of justice after considering the circumstances of the youth and the interests of the state in the adjudication of the petition.”
As noted, the state argues that statutes governing formal accountability agreements are a useful context for understanding the scope of the juvenile court’s powers. ORS 419C.230 provides, in relevant part:
“(1) A formal accountability agreement may be entered into when a youth has been referred to a county juvenile department, and a juvenile department counselor has probable cause to believe that the youth may be found to be within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court for one or more acts specified in ORS 419C.005.
“(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, unless authorized by the district attorney, a formal accountability agreement may not be entered into when the youth:
“(a) Is alleged to have committed an act that if committed by an adult would constitute:
“(A) A felony sex offense under ORS 163.355, 163.365, 163.375, 163.385, 163.395, 163.405, 163.408, 163.411, 163.425 or 163.427[.]”
ORS 419C.233 provides: