As a second threshold issue, the state argues that, based on the exchange quoted above, it is impossible to conclude, without speculating, that the court ruled that it lacked authority to grant the motion and did not simply rule that youth was not an appropriate candidate for the conditional postponement program. We reject that argument. Given that the parties argued only the legality of conditional postponement, the court’s statement can only be understood as a ruling that there is no legal basis for the conditional postponement program.
ORS 419C.610 provides that, except in circumstances not relevant here, “the court may modify or set aside any order made by it upon such notice and with such hearing as the court may direct.”