The ALJ also concluded that OAR 471-031-0045 contains “additional definitions for purposes of ORS 657.087” and that, under that rule, the department *1003has “exempted” any guaranteed payments from ORS 657.087(2).4
On judicial review Vector contends that the ALJ misinterpreted ORS 657.087(2) and OAR 471-031-0045. We review the department’s order for errors of law and substantial reason. See ORS 657.684; Portland Columbia Symphony, 258 Or App at 420. Because we conclude that the incentive payments do not fall within the exclusion from employment set forth in ORS 657.087(2), we affirm.
We begin with a brief overview of the relevant unemployment taxation statutes. ORS 657.505(2) provides that an “employer shall be liable for taxes on all wages paid for services performed” on a quarterly basis. “Wages” generally means “all remuneration for employment.” ORS 657.105(1); see also ORS 657.115 - 657.140 (setting forth exclusions from “wages”). Thus, generally, an employer is liable for unemployment insurance tax on remuneration paid for “employment.”