“Wages” generally means “all remuneration for employment.” ORS 657.105(1); see also ORS 657.115 - 657.140 (setting forth exclusions from “wages”). Thus, generally, an employer is liable for unemployment insurance tax on remuneration paid for “employment.”
In addition to providing a general definition of employment, ORS 657.030(1) (employment means “service for an employer * * * performed for remuneration”), the legislature has provided numerous categorical exclusions from employment. One of those exclusions is set out in ORS 657.087(2), which provides, in part:
“‘Employment’ does not include services performed:
«ífc :Jí ?}: %
“By individuals to the extent that the compensation consists of commissions, overrides or a share of the profit *1004realized on orders solicited or sales resulting from the in-person solicitation of orders for and making sales of consumer goods in the home.”
Vector’s arguments require us to interpret that provision. In doing so, we consider the text of the provision in context, as well as the legislative history of the provision, to the extent that it is useful, all in aid of ascertaining the intent of the legislature in enacting the provision.