That may be the case. If it is, however, the Legislative Assembly must remedy the problem. In sum, the incentive payments that Vector paid to its salespeople on a per-demonstration basis were not “commissions * * * on orders solicited” and, accordingly, were not subject to the exception from “employment” set forth in ORS 657.087(2).
Affirmed.
ORS 657.087(2) provides, in part:
“‘Employment’ does not include service performed:
“By individuals to the extent that the compensation consists of commissions, overrides or a share of the profit realized on orders solicited or sales resulting from the in-person solicitation of orders for and making sales of consumer goods in the home.”
The ALJ referred to the payments as “minimum commission”; the parties also use that terminology on review. The ALJ found that Vector “used the terms minimum commission, base pay, and incentive payments to describe payments made to sales reps under the minimum commission program.”