Spearman v. Progressive Classic Insurance
[…] *130If introduced without connotation, the statute here should be described as a statute that provides, on one hand, several conditions that may (or may not) coincide to provide a plaintiff the recovery of fees from an insurer. On the other hand, the statute provides the conditions by which certain insurers may altogether avoid plaintiffs fees. Under ORS 742.061(1), an insured may recover attorney fees if an insured makes a proof of loss, if settlement is not achieved thereafter within six months, and if the insured recovers more in court than the insurer had offered in settlement. Subsection (1) of ORS 742.061 provides:

“Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, if settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiffs recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon. * *

This primary provision does not guarantee a plaintiff recovery of attorney fees. Even when prevailing, a plaintiff will not recover attorney fees when damages are found to be equal to or less than the insurer’s timely offer of settlement.

This statute applies generally to all classes of insurance. However, auto insurers that provide personal injury protection benefits (PIP) and uninsured or underinsured motorist benefits (UM/UIM) may avoid the potential exposure to an insured’s attorney fees if, within six months of proof of loss, they accept coverage, they offer binding arbitration, and they agree that the disputable issues will be limited. In so doing, these insurers need not make a settlement offer. The conditions for this categorical exemption are described in ORS 742.061(2) and (3). Often dubbed a “safe harbor,” this exemption provides that:

“(2) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to actions to recover personal injury protection benefits if, in writing, not later than six months from the date proof of loss is filed with the insurer:
“(a) The insurer has accepted coverage and the only issue is the amount of benefits due the insured; and
*131“(b) The insurer has consented to submit the case to binding arbitration.