Spearman v. Progressive Classic Insurance
[…] As reflected in the fee statute, the insuring clause, and the key definition, the primary referent is the sum of “damages” that the insured “could have recovered” in a hypothetical personal injury claim. ORS 742.504(l)(a) (insuring clause); ORS 742.504(2)(j)(A) (definition of damages due). As such, a UM/UIM claim is a case-within-a-case. Consequently, any defense that would he permissible in a personal injury claim is a permissible defense within a UM/UIM claim.

Most importantly for this case, ORS 742.504(2)(j)(A) defines the sum that the insurer pays as “damages” as the “damages” that the insured could have recovered in a civil action from the negligent motorist “after determination of fault or comparative fault and resolution of any applicable defenses.” (Emphases added.) This text is what lies ahead in statutory analysis, if we look beyond ORS 742.061(3) for *136context and embrace ORS 742.504(2)(j) as context. That definitional provision makes express what is logical.