Spearman v. Progressive Classic Insurance
[…] Moreover, that anomaly is beyond the authority of this court to reconcile.

The majority need not have gone further to explain Cardenas. The majority did not need to suggest that this court erred in recognizing that subsections (2) and (3) of ORS 742.061, while using different text, are of similar purpose. Compare Spearman, 276 Or App at 116, 125, with Cardenas, 230 Or App at 410-11 (construing provision terms alike).

Assuming that the amount of damages does not require stacking of UM/ UIM limits with PIP limits to pay damages, PIP serves as an offset against UM/ UIM damages. ORS 742.542 provides:

“Payment by a motor vehicle liability insurer of personal injury protection benefits for its own insured shall be applied in reduction of the amount of damages that the insured may he entitled to recover from the insurer under uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for the same accident but may not be applied in reduction of the uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage policy limits.”

See also Farmers Ins. Co. v. Conner, 219 Or App 337, 182 P3d 878 (2008) (explaining when stacking is required to pay damages).