We apply the usual paradigm, first examining the text and context of the statute and proceeding, if necessary, to any relevant legislative history, giving that history the weight it merits. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 170-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009); ORS 174.020(3). If the legislature’s intent remains unclear after examining the text, context, and legislative history, we may resort to general maxims of statutory construction to resolve the uncertainty. Gaines, 346 Or at 172.
With that interpretative framework in mind, we turn to the merits of defendant’s challenge to his conviction. ORS 162.295(l)(a) provides that a person commits the crime of tampering with physical evidence if, “with intent that [the evidence] be used, introduced, rejected or unavailable in an official proceeding which is then pending or to the knowledge of such person is about to be instituted, the person,” among other things, “[d]estroys, mutilates, alters, conceals or removes physical evidence impairing its verity or availability ***[.]” The principal dispute between the parties is over the meaning of the word “knowledge” and the phrase “about to be instituted.”