BACKGROUND
[…] Indeed, we emphasize that ORS 93.915(5) provides that the presumption *686affirmatively applies “unless” a recipient provides notification. Had the legislature intended defendant’s construction, we would expect the statute to provide that the presumption applies “only if’ a recipient has not provided notification. Thus, we reject defendant’s suggestion that the legislature intended to require a seller to prove the absence of the exception before invoking the statutory presumption set forth in ORS 93.915(5).
On this record, in which it is undisputed that defendant received the notice and in which there is no evidence that “one or more recipients of such notice notifie[d] the seller or the attorney for the seller, by registered or certified mail, that such recipient claims the right to a longer period of time in which to cure the default,” the forfeiture deadline is conclusively “presumed to be correct, and the notice adequate.” ORS 93.915(5).