BACKGROUND
[…] DISCUSSION
A. Adequacy of the Notice of Default
In his first assignment of error, defendant reasserts the argument that plaintiffs notice of default was inadequate because it incorrectly stated that defendant would forfeit his interest on June 24, 2013, failing to account for the additional three days that the contract provided for notice delivered by mail. Implicit in that argument is defendant’s assumption that the adequacy of notice is subject to challenge in this case.
Plaintiff, however, challenges that assumption, as she did in the trial court, based on ORS 93.915(5).2 That statute provides, in full:
“The statement contained in the notice as to the time after which the contract will be forfeited if the default is not cured shall conclusively be presumed to be correct, and the notice adequate, unless one or more recipients of such notice notifies the seller or the attorney for the seller, by registered or certified mail, that such recipient claims the right to a longer period of time in which to cure the default.”
(Emphasis added.) Plaintiff submits that there is no evidence in the record that defendant or anyone else ever notified plaintiff or her attorney, “by registered or certified mail, that such recipient claims the right to a longer period of time in which to cure the default.”