I. BACKGROUND
[…] In addition, for convenience, we refer to both defendants as “Stoel Rives.”
The complaint also alleged malpractice against defendant Tarlow Naito & Summers LLP; that claim was resolved by a stipulated limited judgment of dismissal.
The case was consolidated for trial with a second action filed by Interstate seeking indemnity and contribution from other parties.
See 276 Or App at 728 n 3.
As relevant, ORS 87.060 provides, in part:
“(3) In a suit to enforce a lien perfected under ORS 87.035, the court shall allow or disallow the lien. If the lien is allowed, the court shall proceed with the foreclosure of the lien and resolve all other pleaded issues. If the lien is disallowed, and a party has made a demand for a jury trial as provided for in subsection (4) of this section, the court shall impanel a jury to decide any issues triable of right by a jury. All other issues in the suit shall be tried by the court.
“(4) A party may demand a trial by jury of any issue triable of right by a jury after the lien is disallowed, if that party serves a demand therefor in writing upon the other parties at any time prior to commencement of the trial to foreclose the lien. The demand shall be filed with the court. The failure of a party to serve a demand as required by this subsection shall constitute a waiver by the party of trial by jury. A demand for trial by jury made as provided in this subsection may not be withdrawn without the consent of the parties.”
(Emphasis added.)
Interstate renewed its objection the following day, reiterating that, under ORS 87.060, as interpreted in Safeport, Inc., “F is the [only] counterclaim that we should be trying in this bifurcation.” The court adhered to its earlier ruling.