State v. Richardson
[…] State v. Richardson

SERCOMBE, P. J.

Defendant appeals a judgment of conviction for driving under the influence of intoxicants, ORS 813.010 (Count 1), driving while suspended, ORS 811.182(4) (Count 2), and two counts of second-degree disorderly conduct, ORS 166.025 (Counts 3 and 4). Defendant raises three assignments of error,1 all related to Count 3, disorderly conduct for engaging in “fighting or in violent, tumultuous, or threatening behavior.” See ORS 166.025(1)(a) (“A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct in the second degree if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person,” among other things, “[e]ngages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous, or threatening behavior[,]”).2 We write to address defendant’s first assignment of error, in which he argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal on that charge.