State v. Richardson
[…] Reversed as to Count 3; otherwise affirmed.

Defendant initially raised a fourth assignment of error, arguing that the court erred in failing to merge his disorderly conduct verdicts. However, after the case was submitted, defendant filed a notice of probable mootness. Defendant attached a judgment of conviction to the notice, which showed that the trial court had merged the disorderly conduct verdicts into a single conviction. Accordingly, defendant’s fourth assignment of error is not justiciable.

Defendant was also found guilty of disorderly conduct on Count 4 under ORS 166.025(l)(b), which provides that a person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, “with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof,” the person, among other things, “[m]akes unreasonable noise.” Defendant does not challenge the verdict on Count 4. As noted above, Counts 3 and 4 have now been merged by the trial court; nevertheless, defendant’s three remaining assignments of error remain jusiticiable.