State v. Richardson
[…] And so there is physical force, but additionally there was conduct that was threatening.”

On appeal, defendant assigns error to the trial court’s denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal, and the parties reiterate the arguments they made in the trial court. As noted above, ORS 166.025(1)(a) provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct in the second degree if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:
“(a) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior [.] ”

In Cantwell, 66 Or App at 852, the court imposed a limiting construction on the term “fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior” so that statute would not be unconstitutionally overbroad or vague.