As set forth above, TriMet argues that ORS 35.300(2) places a strict temporal limitation on the recovery of attorney fees and, thus, ORS 35.300(2) only authorizes the court to award fees incurred before the service of the offer of compromise. “We ascertain the legislature’s intentions by examining the text of the statute in its context, along with any relevant legislative history, and, if necessary, canons of construction.” State v. Cloutier, 351 Or 68, 75, 261 P3d 1234 (2011) (citing State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-73, 206 P3d 1042 (2009)). As noted above, ORS 35.300(2) provides, in part:
“If an offer of compromise under this section does not specifically include amounts for costs and disbursements, attorney fees and expenses, upon acceptance of the offer the court shall give judgment to the defendant* * * for costs and disbursements, attorney fees and expenses that are determined by the court to have been incurred before service of the offer on the defendant.”
When an offer of compromise does not specifically include an amount for attorney fees, and the defendant accepts the offer of compromise, the text of ORS 35.300(2) directs the trial court to determine what attorney fees were “incurred before service of the offer on the defendant.”