Id. If the property owner chooses that option, the property owner is “entitled to an award for costs and disbursements, attorney fees and expenses incurred by the defendant before the service of the offer,” and “[t]he court shall determine the amount of costs and disbursements, attorney fees and expenses to be awarded to the defendant after acceptance of the offer is filed under subsection (1) of this section.” Id. Thus, like ORS 35.300(2), ORS 35.300(3)
The property owner also has the option to refuse an offer of compromise in its entirety. ORS 35.300(4). ORS 35.300(4) provides, in part, “If the defendant fails to obtain a judgment more favorable than the offer * * * the defendant may not recover prevailing party fees or costs and disbursements, attorney fees and expenses that were incurred on and after the service of the offer [.] ” ORS 35.300(4)(a) (emphasis added); see Washington County v.