Before setting forth the facts, the parties’ arguments, and the trial court’s ruling, we provide, as background, a brief overview of the condemnation statutes and the rules of civil procedure that are central to the dispute in this case. ORS 35.300 governs the different types of offers of compromise that a condemning authority can serve on a property owner after filing a condemnation action. It also authorizes an award of attorney fees. ORS 35.300(2) provides:
“If an offer of compromise under this section does not specifically include amounts for costs and disbursements, attorney fees and expenses, upon acceptance of the offer the court shall give judgment to the defendant for the amount offered as just compensation for the property and as com-pensable damages to remaining property of the defendant and, in addition, for costs and disbursements, attorney fees and expenses that are determined by the court to have been incurred before service of the offer on the defendant.”
ORCP 68 is the procedural “mechanism for awarding attorney fees pursuant to * * * most statutes.” Johnson v.
We now turn to the facts of this case. This case arises out of TriMet’s construction of the Portland-Milwaukie Light Rail Project.