State v. Bronson
[…] State v. Straughan (A147718), 263 Or App 225, 235, 327 P3d 1172 (2014). All subsequent references to former ORS 135.747 are to the 2011 version of the statute.

Much of the relevant background is undisputed for purposes of appeal. To the extent that disputes exist, they are addressed more fully within our discussion of particular assignments of error.

ORS 498.002(1) provides:

“Wildlife is the property of the state. No person shall angle for, take, hunt, trap or possess, or assist another in angling for, taking hunting, trapping or possessing any wildlife in violation of the wildlife laws or of any rule promulgated pursuant thereto.”

Article 3 of the 1855 treaty provides, in part: