State v. Eastep
[…] State v. Jones, 223 Or App 611, 613, 196 P3d 97 (2008), rev den, 345 Or 618 (2009). We review the trial court’s rejection of defendant’s requested jury instruction for legal error. State v. Wan, 251 Or App 74, 80, 281 P3d 662 (2012). Defendant was entitled to the requested instruction if it correctly stated the law and if there was evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to defendant, to support it. Id.

Without the owner’s consent, defendant sold a pickup for scrap metal and had it towed. Based on that conduct, he was charged with unauthorized use of a vehicle, as defined in ORS 164.135(1):

“A person commits the crime of unauthorized use of a vehicle when:
“(a) The person takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses another’s vehicle *** without consent of the owner [.] ”

The indictment alleged that defendant unlawfully and knowingly exercised control over a vehicle without the owner’s consent.