dissenting.
[…] As the majority correctly notes, federal law limits the application of state criminal law against people who *772commit crimes in Indian country. See, e.g., State v. Jim, 178 Or App 553, 556-57, 37 P3d 241, rev dismissed, 335 Or 91 (2002). The question that we must decide is whether the effect of that limit is to alter the subject matter jurisdiction of state courts in the affected states or, instead, to identify people against whom states cannot apply their criminal law.
I believe that the answer to that question begins with ORS 131.215, which identifies who is subject to prosecution in state court for state criminal offenses. It provides that
“a person is subject to prosecution under the laws of this state for an offense that the person commits by the conduct of the person * * * if:
“(1) Either the conduct that is an element of the offense or the result that is an element occurs within this state [.] ”
The Supreme Court identified ORS 131.215 in State v. Terry, 333 Or 163, 186 n 14, 37 P3d 157 (2001), cert den, 536 US 910 (2002), as among the Oregon statutes that address “principles of personal jurisdiction in criminal matters.”