dissenting.
[…] In other words, the lack of state jurisdiction to impose criminal liability against the defendant in Smith does not equate with a lack of subject matter jurisdiction of the circuit court to adjudicate a case that seeks to impose that liability.
Defendant cites State v. Jim, 81 Or App 189, 725 P2d 372 (1986) (Bruce Jim), for the proposition that the state must prove facts establishing jurisdiction. That unremarkable proposition, however, does not answer the question presented here. Under ORS 161.055(1), when a defense other than an affirmative defense is “raised at a trial,” the state has the burden of disproving it. However, under subsection (3) of that statute:
“The state is not required to negate a defense as defined in subsection (1) of this section unless it is raised by the defendant. ‘Raised by the defendant’ means either notice in writing to the state before commencement of trial or affirmative evidence by a defense witness in the defendant’s case in chief.”
ORS 161.055(3). Several cases concerning the intersection between state criminal law and tribal jurisdiction support the notion that certain matters pertaining to state jurisdiction are, in fact, treated as defenses that must be raised by a defendant.
In State v.