International Longshore & Warehouse Union, Locals 8 & 40 v. Port of Portland
[…] The Port refused to enter into contract negotiations on the ground that it did not employ petitioner’s members. After unsuccessful attempts to arbitrate the dispute, petitioner filed the unfair labor practice complaint underlying this appeal.

In its complaint, petitioner alleged that the Port committed unfair labor practices under two provisions of PECBA. First, petitioner alleged that, by refusing to negotiate a successor agreement to the 1984 agreement, the Port violated ORS 243.672(l)(e), under which it is an unfair labor practice for a public employer to “[r]efuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the exclusive representative” of its bargaining employees. Second, it alleged that, by refusing to arbitrate the dispute, the Port violated ORS 243.672(l)(g), under which it is an unfair labor practice for a public employer to “[v]iolate the provisions of any written contract *150with respect to employment relations including an agreement to arbitrate.” Petitioner included with the complaint a brief set of factual allegations stating, as relevant here, that the 1984 agreement continued to be in effect but the Port refused to renegotiate its terms, that the Port “controls the maintenance and repair” of the cranes at Terminal 6, and that