I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] “[a] LUCS is a document state agencies use to determine whether permits and approvals affecting land use are consistent with local government comprehensive plans. A LUCS is required for nearly all DEQ permits and certain other DEQ approvals and certifications that affect land use, including renewals of permits that involve a substantial modification or intensification of the originally permitted activity.”
255 Or App at 371 n 1; see ORS 197.180(1) (requiring state agencies to “carry out their planning duties, powers and *215responsibilities and take actions that are authorized by law with respect to programs affecting land use” “[i]n compliance with [statewide planning] goals, rules implementing the goals,” and related rules and “ [i]n a manner compatible with acknowledged comprehensive plans and land use regulations”); OAR 340-018-0000 (OAR chapter 340, division 18, establishes DEQ “policy and procedures to assure that