I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] II. ANALYSIS
As mentioned, petitioners contend on review that LUBA’s order affirming the hearings officer’s decision is unlawful in substance and unsupported by substantial evidence. After explaining the pertinent standards of review, we consider each of petitioners’ arguments in support of that position in turn, relating additional pertinent facts and the *202details of the hearings officer’s and LUBA’s analyses as necessary to resolve those challenges.
A. Applicable Standards of Review
We begin with the standard applicable to LUBA’s review of the county’s decision, which is set out in ORS 197.835. That statute, as pertinent here, provides that LUBA must reverse or remand a land use decision if it concludes that the local government that made the decision “[flailed to follow the procedures applicable to the matter before it in a manner that prejudiced the substantial rights of the petitioner,” ORS 197.835(9)(a)(B); “[m]ade a decision not supported by substantial evidence in the whole record,” ORS 197.835(9)(a)(C); or “[i]improperly construed the applicable law,” ORS 197.835(9)(a)(D). In evaluating a land use decision for “substantial evidence,” LUBA must consider all the evidence in the record. Younger v. City of Portland, 305 Or 346, 358, 752 P2d 262 (1988).