I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] “A nonconforming use is a structure or use of land which does not conform to the provisions of this Code or Comprehensive Plan lawfully in existence on the effective date of enactment or amendment of this Code or Comprehensive Plan. It is the intent of this Section to allow and regulate existing uses and structures that were lawfully established and are not now in conformance with the applicable regulations of this Code.”
On appeal before LUBA, petitioners contended that the hearings officer committed procedural error in using 1984 rather than 1962 as the relevant date. See ORS 197.835(9)(a)(B) (authorizing LUBA to reverse local government decision for “[f]ail[ure] to follow the procedures applicable to the matter before it in a manner that prejudiced the substantial rights of the petitioner”).
WCC section 8.08.060 requires that operators of disposal sites obtain a county franchise issued by the board of commissioners. Composting facilities are considered disposal sites as defined in WCC 8.08.030(9).