I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Id. at 359. In other words, where LUBA has properly understood and applied the substantial evidence test, we must affirm its order “notwithstanding [our] disagreement with LUBA as *203to whether the evidence is ‘substantial.’” Id. at 358. We give no deference to LUBA’s rulings on legal questions. Recovery House VI v. City of Eugene, 150 Or App 382, 389, 946 P2d 342 (1997).
B. Establishment of Nonconforming Use
ORS 215.130(5) provides that “[t]he lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued.”2 Accordingly, a person is entitled to “continue a nonconforming use of land, so long as that use was lawful before a change in zoning made that use nonconforming.” Lawrence v. Clackamas County, 180 Or App 495, 501, 43 P3d 1192, rev den, 334 Or 327 (2002). In addition,