Northwest Public Communications Council ex rel. PSPs A to Z v. Qwest Corp.
[…] A declaratory ruling is binding between the commission and the petitioner on the state of facts alleged, unless it is modified, remanded or set aside by a court. However, the commission may review the ruling and modify or set it aside if requested by the petitioner or other party to the proceeding. Binding rulings provided by this section are subject to judicial review as orders in contested cases in the manner provided by ORS 756.610.”

See also ORS 756.610(1) (“[F]inal orders of the Public Utility Commission are subject to judicial review as orders in contested cases under the provisions of ORS 183.480 to 183.497 [of the Administrative Procedures Act].”).

Under ORS 756.500(4), a “complaint may, at any time before the completion of taking of evidence, be amended by order of the commission.”

The parties and the PUC appear to have proceeded based on the allegations as set forth in the initial complaint, with the understanding that NPCC’s members had been added as parties.