Northwest Public Communications Council ex rel. PSPs A to Z v. Qwest Corp.
[…] Id. at 100. Our decision in that case is, essentially, irrelevant to whether the PUC properly ruled, in this case, on NPCC’s attempts to add claims to its complaint.

*647In sum, we reject all of NPCC’s assignments of error and, accordingly, affirm the orders of the PUC.

Affirmed.

As discussed below, the PUC later allowed NPCC to amend the complaint to specifically name its members as complainants. Throughout this opinion we refer to the complainants simply as NPCC.

Pursuant to ORS 756.500,

“(1) Any person may filed a complaint before the Public Utility Commission, or the commission may, on the commission’s own initiative, file such complaint. The complaint shall be against any person whose business or activities are regulated by some one or more of the statutes, jurisdiction for the enforcement or regulation of which is conferred upon the commission. The person filing the complaint shall be known as the complainant and the person against whom the complaint is filed shall be known as the defendant. ⅜ * * *