Northwest Public Communications Council ex rel. PSPs A to Z v. Qwest Corp.
[…] The person filing the complaint shall be known as the complainant and the person against whom the complaint is filed shall be known as the defendant. ⅜ * * *
“(3) The complaint shall state all grounds of complaint on which the complainant seeks relief or the violation of any law claimed to have been committed by the defendant, and the prayer of the complainant shall pray for the relief to which the complainant claims the complainant is entitled.”

Furthermore, under ORS 756.450,

“[o]n petition of any interested person, the Public Utility Commission may issue a declaratory ruling with respect to the applicability to any person, property, or state of facts of any rule or statute enforceable by the commission. A declaratory ruling is binding between the commission and the petitioner on the state of facts alleged, unless it is modified, remanded or set aside by a court. However, the commission may review the ruling and modify or set it aside if requested by the petitioner or other party to the proceeding. Binding rulings provided by this section are subject to judicial review as orders in contested cases in the manner provided by ORS 756.610.”

See also ORS 756.610(1) (“[F]inal orders of the Public Utility Commission are subject to judicial review as orders in contested cases under the provisions of ORS 183.480 to 183.497 [of the Administrative Procedures Act].”).