Hinman v. Silver Star Group, LLC
[…] We begin by addressing whether the trial court erred by determining the enforceability of the parties’ contract, as opposed to the enforceability of the arbitration clause in their contract, in ruling on defendant’s motion to compel arbitration. Neither party disputes that the Oregon Uniform Arbitration Act, ORS 36.600 to 36.740, governs the enforcement of an arbitration agreement that does not implicate interstate commerce, such as the one in this case. ORS 36.620, which is part of the act, provides in relevant part:

“(1) An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising *39between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.
“(2) Subject to ORS 36.625(8), the court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.
“(3) An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled.
“(4) If a party to a judicial proceeding challenges the existence of, or claims that a controversy is not subject to, an agreement to arbitrate, the arbitration proceeding may continue pending final resolution of the issue by the court, unless the court otherwise orders.”

ORS 36.625, in turn, provides, as relevant:

“(1) On petition of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate and alleging another person’s refusal to arbitrate pursuant to the agreement:
ifc * ⅛ *