Hinman v. Silver Star Group, LLC
[…] “(2) Subject to ORS 36.625(8), the court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.
“(3) An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled.
“(4) If a party to a judicial proceeding challenges the existence of, or claims that a controversy is not subject to, an agreement to arbitrate, the arbitration proceeding may continue pending final resolution of the issue by the court, unless the court otherwise orders.”

ORS 36.625, in turn, provides, as relevant:

“(1) On petition of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate and alleging another person’s refusal to arbitrate pursuant to the agreement:
ifc * ⅛ *
“(b) If the refusing party opposes the petition, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue as provided in subsection (8) of this section and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate.
«‡ ‡ ‡ $ ⅜
“(8) A judge shall decide all issues raised under a petition filed under ORS 36.600 to 36.740 unless there is a constitutional right to a jury trial on the issue. If there is a constitutional right to a jury trial on an issue, the issue shall be tried to a jury upon the request of any party to the proceeding.”

The parties disagree on the proper understanding of those statutes.