State v. Davilla, 196 Or App 783, 103 P3d 671 (2004) (Davilla IV) (citing State v. Gornick, 196 Or App 397, 102 P3d 734 (2004), rev’d on other grounds, 340 Or 160, 130 P3d 780 (2006) (waiver of a defendant’s Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial implicit in a guilty plea did not also waive a defendant’s right to have a jury *48determine aggravating factors that would support a departure sentence as required by Blakely)).
In 2005, the legislature enacted ORS 136.765(2), which provided a procedural mechanism to comply with the constitutional issues raised by Blakely. Or Laws 2005, ch 463, § 2. In particular, in cases where the state is relying on an aggravating factor to increase a defendant’s sentence, ORS 136.765(2) requires the state to provide “written notice to the defendant of the [aggravating factor], and the state’s intention to rely on it[.]” Accordingly, in this case, the state provided defendant with notice of its intent to prove four aggravating factors to support an upward departure sentence:
“1) The defendant demonstrated deliberate cruelty toward the victim * * *.