In 2005, in response to the landmark United States Supreme Court decisions in Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 US 466, 120 S Ct 2348, 147 L Ed 2d 435 (2000), and Blakely,8 the legislature enacted ORS 136.760 to 136.792 to “establish *58procedures for determining whether, in a particular case, an aggravating factor exists that will warrant” an upward departure sentence. Speedis, 350 Or at 429. Initially, the state must provide the defendant notice of its intention to rely on an “enhancement fact.”9 See ORS 136.765 (providing that, “[i]n order to rely on an enhancement fact to increase the sentence * * *, the state shall notify the defendant of its intention to rely on the enhancement fact”). The statutes require the court to submit “the enhancement fact” to the jury unless, among other things, the defendant waives the right to a jury trial on the enhancement fact and either admits to the fact or elects to have the enhancement fact tried to the court. See ORS 136.770; ORS 136.773.