Willamette Landing Apartments - 89, LLC v. Burnett
[…] See Commonweath Property Management, 94 Or App at 142 (“the court did not err when it awarded plaintiff the rent that defendants had tendered into court and at the same time restored possession of the premises to plaintiff’). Indeed, plaintiff and defendant both agree that defendant owes the value of occupancy during the appeal regardless of the outcome of the appeal. We find no authority for the proposition that, during appeal under these circumstances, the landlord must abide an unwanted tenancy and suffer delay in payment for the value of that occupancy. We note that ORS 19.360(1) provides:

“The trial court may impose terms or conditions on the stay or take such other action as may be necessary to prevent prejudice to the parties.”

No purpose other than prejudice would be served by denying plaintiff receipt of the undertaking deposit upon the expiration of the intended period during appeal. Therefore, when releasing the deposited sum, the trial court did not err.