Willamette Landing Apartments - 89, LLC v. Burnett
[…] In denying defendant’s request to open discovery during appeal under ORCP 37 B, the trial court did not abuse its discretion.

*720CONCLUSION

After review of the issues of the general judgment, the supplemental judgment, the motion to set aside the judgments, and the motion appealing the order on the undertaking, we conclude that the trial court committed no error.

Motion for review of order on undertaking allowed; judgments and order on undertaking affirmed.

ORS 90.322 provides, in pertinent part:

“(1) A landlord or, to the extent provided in this section, a landlord’s agent may enter into the tenant’s dwelling unit or any portion of the premises under the tenant’s exclusive control in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed repairs, decorations, alterations or improvements, *706supply necessary or agreed services, perform agreed yard maintenance or grounds keeping or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workers or contractors. The right of access of the landlord or landlord’s agent is limited as follows:
«:]: * * * »
“(f) In all other cases, unless there is an agreement between the landlord and the tenant to the contrary regarding a specific entry, the landlord shall give the tenant at least 24 hours actual notice of the intent of the landlord to enter and the landlord or landlord’s agent may enter only at reasonable times. The landlord or landlord’s agent may not enter if the tenant, after receiving the landlord’s notice, denies consent to enter. The tenant must assert this denial of consent by giving actual notice of the denial to the landlord or the landlord’s agent or by attaching a written notice of the denial in a secure manner to the main entrance to that portion of the premises or dwelling unit of which the tenant has exclusive control, prior to or at the time of the attempt by the landlord or landlord’s agent to enter.
“(2) A landlord may not abuse the right of access or use it to harass the tenant. A tenant may not unreasonably withhold consent from the landlord to enter.”

ORS 90.255 provides:

“In any action on a rental agreement or arising under this chapter, reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal may he awarded to the prevailing party together with costs and necessary disbursements, notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary.