Adelman and Husk were in a long-term relationship and, in
[…] Yet she concedes that that agreement was unenforceable. Thus, finding no authority for that provision of the court’s order (though acknowledging the court’s understanding that Adelman had indicated a willingness to communicate such information even absent an order), we conclude that the court erred and reverse that provision of the judgment.
Judgment provision granting Husk access to child’s medical and education records reversed; otherwise affirmed.
ORS 109.119(1) provides that any person “who has established emotional ties creating * * ⅜ an ongoing personal relationship with a child may petition or file a motion for intervention with the court having jurisdiction over the custody, placement or guardianship of that child, or if no such proceedings are pending, may petition the court for the county in which the child resides, for an order providing for relief under subsection (3) of this section.”
The trial court found that Husk formerly had a child-parent relationship with G within the meaning of the statute, which requires having either physical custody or residing in the same household. See ORS 109.119(10)(a).