Adelman and Husk were in a long-term relationship and, in
[…] As explained below, we affirm the visitation plan, but reverse the portion of the judgment that required Adelman to provide records to Husk.
Although Adelman asks for de novo review, we decline to exercise our discretion to apply such review. See ORS 19.415(3)(b) (in equitable proceedings, we “may try the cause anew upon the record or make one or more factual findings anew upon the record”); ORAP 5.40(8)(c) (we will exercise our discretion to review de novo only in exceptional cases).