Purdy v. Deere & Co.
[…] ORS 31.600(5). The trial court agreed with defendants on that point.

ORS 30.910 states, “It is a disputable presumption in a products liability civil action that a product as manufactured and sold or leased is not unreasonably dangerous for its intended use.”

The claims of instructional error pertain to the products liability claim against Deere, and do not pertain to the negligence claims, one of which was against defendant Ramsey-Waite. For that reason, we refer solely to defendant Deere in discussing the alleged instructional errors.

ORS 30.920(3) states in relevant part:

“It is the intent of the Legislative Assembly that the rule stated in subsections (1) and (2) of this section shall be construed in accordance with the Restatement (Second) of Torts sec. 402A, Comments a to m (1965).”