Purdy v. Deere & Co.
[…] In short, Deere’s “mishandling” instruction did not provide a complete statement of the law applicable to this case, in light of the evidence at trial and the parties’ theories of the case. The trial court erred by delivering it.7

B. Instruction On The Disputable Presumption Created By ORS 30.910

Plaintiffs ninth assignment of error challenges the trial court’s decision to instruct the jury regarding the presumption created by ORS 30.910. That statute provides, “It is a disputable presumption in a products liability civil action that a product as manufactured and sold or leased is not unreasonably dangerous for its intended use.” ORS 30.910. Relying on that statute, the trial court, on Deere’s request, instructed the jury that “[t]he law assumes that at the time a product is manufactured and sold, it was reasonably safe for its intended use.”