Purdy v. Deere & Co.
[…] That test’s elements are (1) “‘at the time it leaves the seller’s hands, the product is in a condition not contemplated by the ultimate consumer, which will be unreasonably dangerous to him’” and (2) “‘the product is dangerous to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer who purchases it, with the ordinary knowledge common to the community as to its characteristics.’ ” McCathern v. Toyota Motor Corp., 332 Or 59, 77-78, 23 P3d 320 (2001) (quoting Restatement § 402A comment g, i) (brackets omitted). The legislature has placed the burden of proof on a plaintiff to show that the consumer expectations test is satisfied. Under ORS 30.910, “[i]t is a disputable presumption in a products liability civil action *411that a product as manufactured and sold or leased is not unreasonably dangerous for its intended use.” ORS 30.910. It is, thus, up to a plaintiff to prove otherwise by a preponderance of the evidence.