Purdy v. Deere & Co.
[…] At trial, defendants argued that OES 31.600(5), Oregon’s comparative fault statute, permits a defendant to put on evidence of the acts or omissions of non-parties — in order to rebut a plaintiffs proof of causation — without pleading and proving those nonparties’ fault as an affirmative defense. That statute provides, in relevant part:

“This section does not prevent a party from alleging that the party was not at fault in the matter because the injury or death was the sole and exclusive fault of a person who is not a party in the matter.”

ORS 31.600(5). The trial court agreed with defendants on that point.

ORS 30.910 states, “It is a disputable presumption in a products liability civil action that a product as manufactured and sold or leased is not unreasonably dangerous for its intended use.”

The claims of instructional error pertain to the products liability claim against Deere, and do not pertain to the negligence claims, one of which was against defendant Ramsey-Waite.