Purdy v. Deere & Co.
[…] For that reason, we reverse and remand for a new trial on plaintiffs products liability claim against defendant Deere and Company, but affirm the judgment as to plaintiffs negligence claims.

I. BACKGROUND

A. Applicable Law Governing Products Liability Claims

The issues on appeal pertain primarily to plaintiff’s products liability claim. To give context to the parties’ theories of the case and those issues, we first provide an *410overview of the law governing products liability claims in Oregon.

ORS 30.920, which is drawn from the Restatement (Second) of Torts section 402A (1965), governs products liability claims in Oregon. See ORS 30.920(3). It provides, in relevant part:

“(1) One who sells or leases any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to the property of the user or consumer is subject to liability for physical harm or damage to property caused by that condition, if:
“(a) The seller or lessor is engaged in the business of selling or leasing such a product; and
“(b) The product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold or leased.