State v. Bray
[…] The state responds that the court correctly concluded that the order would exceed the court’s statutory and constitutional authority. As indicated above and explained below, we agree with the state.

A. Defendant’s Statutory Claim

We begin with defendant’s statutory argument, because “[constitutional interpretation is required only if a law does not otherwise provide for disclosure of information to which the defense must have access.” State v. Warren, 304 Or 428, 431, 746 P2d 711 (1987). The relevant statute is ORS 135.815(1):

“Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.855 and 135.873,[9] the district attorney shall disclose to a represented *596defendant the following material and information within the possession or control of the district attorney:
[[Image here]]
“(g) Any material or information that tends to:
“(A) Exculpate the defendant;
“(B) Negate or mitigate the defendant’s guilt or punishment; or
“(C) Impeach a person the district attorney intends to call as a witness at the trial.”

Two unchallenged facts frame this statutory issue.