State v. Bray
[…] The court accepted the state’s argument and denied defendant’s motion.

After the verdict, defendant sought an order requiring J to provide the court with a sealed clone of her hard drive so that it would be available if defendant’s appeal were to succeed. The court granted defendant’s motion, and the state once again took an interlocutory appeal. The Supreme Court affirmed, ruling that J had to turn over the clone. State v. Bray, 352 Or 809, 811, 291 P3d 727 (2012) (Bray II). She subsequently did so.

We once again begin with an examination of the relevant statutes. ORS 136.567(1) provides that “[a] defendant in a criminal action is entitled * * * to have subpoenas issued.” ORS 136.575 provides a template for a subpoena directed to an individual, and ORS 136.580 adds,

“(1) If books, papers or documents are required, a direction to the following effect shall be added to the form provided in ORS 136.575: And you are required, also, to bring with you the following: (describing intelligibly the books, papers or documents required).’