State v. Bray
[…] The issue before the courts seems to have been how far into the government itself Brady reaches. We have found no authority for the proposition that Brady requires the prosecution to seek out or disclose evidence in the possession of private persons or institutions, such as Google in the present case, that cannot be considered part of the prosecutorial “team.” Because the Google information is in neither the actual nor the constructive possession of the prosecution, Brady does not require the state to obtain and share it.

2. Wardius v. Oregon

In 1971, former ORS 135.875(1), renumbered as ORS 135.455, required the defendant in a criminal prosecution who intended to rely on an alibi to provide the prosecution with notice of

“the place or places where the defendant claims to have been at the time or times of the alleged offense together with the name and residence or business address of each witness upon whom the defendant intends to rely for alibi evidence. If the defendant fails to file and serve such notice, he shall not be permitted to introduce alibi evidence at the trial of the cause unless the court for good cause orders otherwise.”

No law, however, required the prosecution to inform the defense of the witnesses it intended to call to rebut the alibi. In State v.