Plaintiffs claim for damages for bonding and insurance costs was not supported by sufficient evidence; therefore, it was error for the trial court to permit that claim to be submitted to the jury. And, to the extent that the jury was permitted to consider as damages a contractual markup on costs that were not specified in the parties’ contract, the trial court erred in not granting the city’s motion for directed verdict on that markup.
We turn to whether the trial court’s errors require reversal. ORS 19.415(2) provides that “[n]o judgment shall *807be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.” That statutory standard “assesses the extent to which an error skewed the odds against a legally correct result.” Purdy v. Deere and Company, 355 Or 204, 226, 324 P3d 455 (2014). We must reverse if there is “‘some’ or a ‘significant’ likelihood that the error influenced the result.” Id.