State v. Netzler
[…] Instead, the court “shall grant” the petition for appointment of counsel if a defendant has complied with ORS 138.694(1) and if it “appears to the court that” the defendant is “financially unable to employ suitable counsel.”

Reversed and remanded.

ORS 138.690 and ORS 138.694 were amended in 2015. Or Laws 2015, ch 564, §§ 1, 3. Although those amendments would not affect the result in this case, all references to the statutes in this opinion are to the 2013 version of statutes that were in effect in 2014 when defendant filed his motion. We note, however, that ORS 138.694 now provides that a “person described in ORS 138.690 is entitled to counsel during all stages of the proceedings described in ORS 138.692, 138.696 and 138.697.”

Under ORS 138.690,

“[a] person may file in the circuit court in which the judgment of conviction was entered a motion requesting the performance of DNA (deoxyribonu-cleic acid) testing on specific evidence if the person: