State v. Netzler
[…] On appeal, the parties filed a joint motion for remand, which was granted. Accordingly, the trial court’s order was vacated and the case remanded for reconsideration. On reconsideration, the trial court again denied defendant’s petition for appointment of counsel.

A defendant who has been convicted of, inter alia, first-degree sexual abuse may “file a petition in the circuit court in which the judgment of conviction was entered requesting appointment of counsel at state expense to assist the person in determining whether to file a petition under ORS 138.690 [for DNA testing].”2 ORS 138.694 (2013). The petition must be accompanied by:

“(a) A completed affidavit of eligibility for appointment of counsel at state expense; and
“(b) An affidavit stating that:
“(A) The person meets the criteria in ORS 138.690(1);
“(B) The person is innocent of the charge for which the • person was convicted * * *;
*824“(C) The identity of the perpetrator of the crime or conduct was at issue in the original prosecution * * *; and
“(D) The person is without sufficient funds and assets, as shown by the affidavit required by paragraph (a) of this subsection, to hire an attorney to represent the person in determining whether to file a motion under ORS 138.690.”

ORS 138.694(1). Under ORS 138.694(2), the court “shall grant” a petition for appointment of counsel if

“(a) The petitioner complies with the requirements of subsection (1) of this section; and
“(b) It appears to the court that the petitioner is financially unable to employ suitable counsel possessing skills and experience commensurate with the nature and complexity of the matter.”

Defendant attached to his petition the affidavits required by ORS 138.694(1), and, as the state concedes, he filed an affidavit “that complied with the requirements set forth in ORS 138.694(l)(b)(A) - (D).”