State v. Nicholson
[…] “[Ht’s unfortunate that you took the word of—I mean, at the time he was your husband still, although you had been separated. You took his word without verifying on your own, especially because of the situation that you both were in.”

We turn, then, to the fundamental substantive dispute here: Did defendant’s subjective, good faith contemporaneous understanding that the FAPA order was no longer in effect preclude a determination of willful noncompliance and, hence, an adjudication of contempt?

ORS 33.015(2) provides, in part:

“‘Contempt of court’ means the following acts, done willfully:
«⅜⅜⅜‡⅜
“(b) Disobedience of, resistance to or obstruction of the court’s authority, process, orders or judgments.”

There is no statutory definition of “willfully” for purposes of ORS 33.015(2).