State v. S. P.
[…] State v. D. L. W., 244 Or App 401, 404, 260 P3d 691 (2011); former ORS 426.005(1)(e)(A), (B) (2013), amended by Or Laws 2015, ch 433, § 1, renumbered as ORS 426.005(1)(f)(A), (B) (2015). Whether the statutory criteria are met is determined by the appellant’s condition at the time of the hearing as understood in the context of the appellant’s history. State v. M. R., 225 Or App 569, 574, 202 P3d 221 (2009).

Appellant does not request that we review his case de novo, and we decline to do so. See ORS 19.415 (3)(b) (“[T]he Court of Appeals, acting in its sole discretion, may try the cause anew upon the record or make one or more factual findings anew upon the record.”); ORAP 5.40(8)(c) (“The Court of Appeals will exercise its discretion to try the cause anew on the record or to make one or more factual findings anew on the record only in exceptional cases.”).