State v. Almaraz-Martinez
[…] C. Evidence of Restitution

On the merits, the state offers no response to defendant’s challenge to the supplemental judgment. Like sentencing decisions generally, we review the trial court’s restitution award for errors of law, but we are bound by the trial court’s findings if those findings are supported by any evidence in the record. McClelland, 278 Or App at 141. We agree with defendant that the court erred in awarding restitution because there is no evidence to support the award.

*581Restitution awards are governed by ORS 137.106(1)(a) which provides, in part:

“When a person is convicted of a crime *** that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, at the time of sentencing or within 90 days after entry of the judgment, evidence of the nature and amount of the damages.”