McBride v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] Thus, PIP benefits, required to be included in motor vehicle liability policies by ORS 742.520, include “reasonable and necessary” medical expenses incurred within two years of the date of the person’s injury up to a statutory cap of $15,000. Those expenses are presumed to be “reasonable *684and necessary” unless the medical provider receives notice of denial of the charges within 60 calendar days.

ORS 742.528 then sets forth more completely the requirements for any written notice of denial of a claim within 60 calendar days. That statute provides:

“An insurer who denies payment of personal injury protection benefits to or on behalf of an insured shall:
“(1) Provide written notice of the denial, within 60 calendar days of receiving a claim from the provider, to the insured, stating the reason for the denial and informing the insured of the method for contesting the denial; and,