McBride v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] Plaintiff purchased motor vehicle liability insurance from State Farm. Oregon law requires that “[e]very motor vehicle liability policy issued for delivery in this state that covers any private passenger motor vehicle shall provide personal injury protection benefits” to the insured, among other persons. ORS 742.520(1). PIP benefits include benefits for the “injury or death” of a person resulting from the “use, occupancy or maintenance” of, with limited exceptions, “any motor vehicle.” ORS 742.520(2). Those benefits include, as relevant here, “[a]ll reasonable and necessary expenses of medical *** services incurred within two years after the date of the person’s injury, but not more than $15,000 in the aggregate for all such expenses of the person.” ORS 742.524(l)(a).2

Oregon law requires that “[a]n insurer shall pay all personal injury protection benefits promptly after proof *678of loss has been submitted to the insurer.” ORS 742.520(4).