McBride v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] Multnomah County Circuit Court Presiding Judge Nan Waller later signed and entered the general judgment of dismissal.

In Ivanov, the Supreme Court held that an insurer has an obligation under the PIP statutes and ORS 746.230(l)(d) (part of the unfair claims settlement practices statute) to conduct a “reasonable investigation sufficient to support a decision to deny a medical expense claim that is statutorily presumed to be reasonable and necessary.” 344 Or at 430 (internal quotation marks omitted). *685Specifically, ORS 746.230(l)(d) makes it an unfair claims settlement practice for an insurer to “[r]efus[e] to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based on all available information.” Ivanov states that, while the PIP statutes “do not expressly require [a medical examination] in every instance, [a medical examination] may nevertheless be required as part of a reasonable investigation, depending on the facts of an individual claim.” 344 Or at 431. We conclude that, whether or