DHS’s response is twofold. On the merits, DHS argues that evidence in the record supports the juvenile court’s compelling-reasons determination, and, therefore, the court did not err in changing the plan. Procedurally, DHS argues that the court was not required to make the compelling-reasons determination as a condition of changing the plan to adoption. Thus, in DHS’s view, any error that the court may have made in that determination is not reversible error.
*384We take the procedural question first. That question requires us to consider whether the juvenile court’s determination, under ORS 419B.476(5)(d), of “whether one of the circumstances in ORS 419B.498(2) is applicable,” controls the court’s authority to change a permanency plan from reunification to adoption. As always, our goal in construing the relevant statutes is to determine the legislature’s intent, with the best evidence of that intent being the text of the statutes in context. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). We consider legislative history if it is helpful to that inquiry and, if necessary, resort to maxims of statutory construction. Id. at 172-77. Applying that framework, we agree with mother’s reading of the statutes.
The statutory text does not expressly condition the decision to change a plan from reunification to adoption on the juvenile court’s determination that there are no compelling reasons to defer termination proceedings. See ORS 419B.476. The text of ORS 419B.476(5) requires the court to “enter an order within 20 days after the permanency hearing” that includes various determinations made by the court. Paragraph (d) of that subsection lists one such determination, as follows:
“If the court determines that the permanency plan for the ward should be adoption, the court’s determination of whether one of the circumstances in ORS 419B.498(2) is applicable.”
ORS 419B.476(5)(d). Notably, nothing in that paragraph, or in ORS 419B.476 as a whole, expressly conditions the court’s permanency decision on the outcome of its determination under ORS 419B.498(2).