Or, stated differently, the compelling-reasons determination was, at that time, expressly part of the substantive decision to change the permanency plan to adoption, and not merely something to include in the court’s order.12 See id.
And, in our view, the legislature’s later changes to the permanency statute do not reflect an intention to substantively alter the relationship between that statute and ORS 419B.498(2). In fact, the parallel structures of ORS 419B.476(5)(d) and two provisions enacted at the same time, paragraphs (e) and (f), support mother’s construction. See ORS 419B.476(5)(d) - (f); Or Laws 2001, ch 686, § 16. When the legislature enacted paragraph (d), those nearby paragraphs provided, as follows:
“(e) If the court determines that the permanency plan for the child should be establishment of a legal guardianship or placement with a fit and willing relative, [the order shall include] the court’s determination of why neither placement with parents nor adoption is appropriate; [and]
“(f) If the court determines that the permanency plan for the child should be a planned permanent living arrangement, [the order shall include] the court’s determination of *391a compelling reason *** why it would not be in the best interests of the child to be returned home, placed for adoption, placed with a legal guardian or placed with a fit and willing relative [.] ”
ORS 419B.476(4) (2001).13 Paragraphs (e) and (f), as they then existed, could be viewed as merely describing the required contents of the court’s order, as DHS reads paragraph (d) of the current statute. See id.