At the conclusion of the hearing, the juvenile court changed A’s permanency plan from reunification to adoption. Because the merits of parents’ arguments on appeal turn on whether the court properly applied the statutes *375governing permanency decisions, we pause for a moment to review those provisions.
When a child under juvenile court jurisdiction is in substitute care, the court must hold permanency hearings periodically, or upon request by an interested party, to determine the appropriate, ongoing permanency plan for the child. ORS 419B.470.7 Permanency hearings are governed in part by ORS 419B.476(2)(a), which provides, in part:
“If the case plan at the time of the hearing is to reunify the family, [the juvenile court must] determine whether [DHS] has made reasonable efforts * * * to make it possible for the ward to safely return home and whether the parent has made sufficient progress to make it possible for the ward to safely return home. In making its determination, the court shall consider the ward’s health and safety the paramount concerns.”