See Kamps, 189 Or App at 215. Thus, the court did not err in determining that mother had not ameliorated the circumstances that caused A to come into care and that A could not safely be returned home.
We turn, finally, to mother’s contention that the juvenile court erred in changing the permanency plan for A to adoption, because there were compelling reasons that filing a petition for termination of parental rights would not be in A’s best interests. See ORS 419B.498(2)(b). As noted earlier, when a court determines at a permanency hearing *383that the case plan should be adoption, ORS 419B.476(5)(d) requires the court to enter an order that includes “the court’s determination of whether one of the circumstances in ORS 419B.498(2) is applicable.” In relevant part, those circumstances apply when there is “a compelling reason * * * for determining that filing such a petition would not be in the best interests of the child or ward.” ORS 419B.498(2)(b). Once more, under that provision,