Within 20 days after the permanency hearing, the court must enter an order setting forth the specific determinations made at the hearing. ORS 419B.476(5). The determinations that must be in the order include, in relevant part,
*376“(b) The court’s determination of the permanency plan for the ward that includes whether and, if applicable, when:
“(A) The ward will be returned to parent; [or]
“(B) The ward will be placed for adoption, and a petition for termination of parental rights will be filed [.] ”
ORS 419B.476(5).
In addition, if “the court determines that the permanency plan for the ward should be adoption,” ORS 419B.476(5)(d) requires the court’s order to include “the court’s determination of whether one of the circumstances in ORS 419B.498(2) is applicable.” The referenced statute, ORS 419B.498(2), provides exceptions to DHS’s otherwise applicable deadline for filing a petition to terminate parental rights.8 One such exception exists when