“In the present case, the plaintiffs request for discovery is specifically directed at instan
[…] Because we vacate and remand the attorney fee award on the above bases we do not address defendant’s argument that the trial court abused its discretion when it preemptively denied “any further requests for fees.” We reject defendant’s additional arguments on appeal without discussion.
We turn to plaintiffs cross-appeal. Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in awarding defendant a $550 prevailing party fee under ORS 20.190(2)(a)(B). Instead, plaintiff asserts that the trial court should have awarded defendant a lower prevailing party fee under ORS 20.190(2)(a)(A).
ORS 20.190 sets out amounts recoverable by a prevailing party. ORS 20.190(2) (2012) provided, at the time of this litigation:
“In lieu of the prevailing party fee provided for in subsection (1) of this section, in any civil action or proceeding in which recovery of money or damages is sought, a prevailing party who has a right to recover costs and disbursements also has a right to recover, as a part of the costs and disbursements, the following additional amounts:
“(a) In a circuit court:
“(A) When judgment is given without trial of an issue of law or fact, $275; or
“(B) When judgment is given after trial of an issue of law or fact, $550.”4
(Emphasis added.)
Plaintiff argues that, because judgment was given without a “trial,” the trial court did not “try” an issue of law or fact in deciding the anti-SL APP motions, thus the trial *110court erred in awarding a $550 prevailing party fee under ORS 20.190(2)(a)(B).