“In the present case, the plaintiffs request for discovery is specifically directed at instan
[…] (Emphasis added.)). Further, “[although we review the trial court’s decision for abuse of discretion, the terms on which the trial court exercised its discretion must be legally permissible.” Barbara Parmenter Living Trust v. Lemon, 345 Or 334, 342, 194 P3d 796 (2008).
The trial court awarded attorney fees to defendant under ORS 31.152(3), which mandates for an award of “reasonable attorney fees and costs” for a “defendant who prevails on a special motion to strike made under ORS 31.150.” In determining a reasonable attorney fee award under ORS 31.152(3), the trial court must consider factors enumerated in ORS 20.075. ORS 20.075 provides, in pertinent part: