Heathman Hotel Portland, LLC v. McCormick & Schmick Restaurant Corp.
[…] The text, in the context of the agreement as a whole, could be reasonably interpreted to mean only that the parties were operating under the first option and defendant was required to meet the minimum gross sales condition of $7.5 million for the two full Lease Years before the year in which it would have given notice to exercise its option. It was undisputed that defendant was unable to meet those conditions and thus could not exercise its second option to extend the lease. Additionally, the trial court’s attorney fees award to plaintiff was not an abuse of its discretion.

Affirmed.

ORS 42.300 states: “Except for the recital of a consideration, the truth of the facts recited from the recital in a written instrument shall not be denied by the parties thereto, their representatives or successors in interest by a subsequent title.”

Additionally, the Amendment explicitly incorporated the recitals into the lease as follows:

“All recitals in this * * * Amendment are hereby incorporated into the body of this ⅜ ⅜ * Amendment.