Meier v. Salem-Keizer School District
[…] But respondent also testified that, based on her conversation with the child, she did not think that the brother had a purpose of sexual gratification. The FDAB found that a preponderance of the evidence “supports a finding that [respondent] reasonably construed the child’s comments to her in May 2012 as a description of the child’s brother teasing the child, engaging in non-sexual horseplay, or attempting to touch the child’s breasts in a non-sexual way.”

ORS 419B.020 provides:

“(1) If the Department of Human Services or a law enforcement agency receives a report of child abuse, the department or the agency shall immediately:
“(a) Cause an investigation to be made to determine the nature and cause of the abuse of the child; * * *
«⅜ * * * *