Meier v. Salem-Keizer School District
[…] Finally, we have considered and reject the district’s contention in its second assignment of error that the FDAB failed to apply an objective standard in determining whether respondent had reasonable cause to believe that the child was reporting sexual abuse. Although the order did not separately identify those aspects of its evaluation that were based on an objective standard, it is clear from the FDAB’s order that the FDAB did in fact apply an objective standard in determining whether respondent had reasonable cause.

Affirmed.

ORS 419B.010(1) provides, as relevant:

“Any public or private official having reasonable cause to believe that any child with whom the official comes in contact has suffered abuse or that any person with whom the official comes in contact has abused a child shall immediately report or cause a report to be made in the manner required in ORS 419B.015.”

A person having reasonable cause to believe abuse has occurred who violates ORS 419B.010(1) by failing to make a report commits a Class A violation. ORS 419B.0KK5).