Meier v. Salem-Keizer School District
[…] The first assignment thus raises the question of the extent to which a mandatory reporter is permitted to exercise independent judgment in determining whether a report provides *505“reasonable cause” to conclude that there was abuse. ORS 419B.010(1) (requiring a report by “[a]ny public or private official having reasonable cause to believe that any child with whom the official comes in contact has suffered abuse”).

The term “reasonable cause” as used in ORS 419B.010(1) is a legal standard that guides the determination as to whether a mandatory reporter has a statutory obligation to report child abuse.