Meier v. Salem-Keizer School District
[…] A person having reasonable cause to believe abuse has occurred who violates ORS 419B.010(1) by failing to make a report commits a Class A violation. ORS 419B.0KK5).

As relevant here, ORS 419B.005(l)(a)(D) defines the relevant type of abuse as “[s]exual abuse, as described in ORS chapter 163.” ORS 163.415(1), in turn, defines sexual abuse in the third degree as follows:

“A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the third degree if:
“(a) The person subjects another person to sexual contact and:
“(A) The victim does not consent to the sexual contact; or
“(B) The victim is incapable of consent by reason of being under 18 years of age; or
“(b) For the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the person or another person, the person intentionally propels any dangerous substance at a victim without the consent of the victim.”

The district’s policy states that “all district employees who have reasonable cause to believe that a child has been abused or neglected must immediately make an oral report to [law enforcement or DHS].”

ORS 342.905(6) and (7) provide, as relevant: